MC · XBRL financial data
Moelis financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (MC's year ends in late December)
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (MC's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 202 | 520 | 207 | 186 | 412 | 509 |
| Short-term investments | 212 | 263 | 265 | — | — | — |
| Property and equipment, net | 50 | 59 | 57 | 64 | 65 | 90 |
| Right-of-use asset | 177 | 164 | 152 | 172 | 180 | 217 |
| Total assets | 1,196 | 1,556 | 1,217 | 1,180 | 1,379 | 1,741 |
| Total liabilities | 752 | 1,077 | 758 | 817 | 900 | 1,060 |
| Accumulated deficit | (421) | (535) | (561) | (768) | (822) | (801) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 480 | 489 | 444 | 352 | 442 | 568 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 1,196 | 1,556 | 1,217 | 1,180 | 1,379 | 1,741 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (MC's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stock-based compensation | 134 | 168 | 129 | 158 | 161 | 230 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 429 | 937 | 33 | 158 | 427 | 576 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 41 | 16 | 6 | 17 | 12 | 36 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (40) | (17) | (11) | 49 | 17 | (196) |
| Dividends paid | 283 | 480 | 175 | 182 | 184 | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | (352) | (603) | (327) | (229) | (215) | (284) |
| Net change in cash | 35 | 318 | (313) | (20) | 226 | 96 |
Compare with peers
SIC 6282 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 6282 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Moelis | 208 | not reported | 230* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Alliancebernstein Holding | 0 | not reported | 76* | 91.9M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Lazard | 1,264 | 836 | 316* | 109.8M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| StepStone Group | 703 | 379 | (458) | not reported | 1.5 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| PJT Partners | 236 | 486 | 237* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Affiliated Managers Group | 411 | 641 | 239* | 25.9M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Hamilton Lane | 348 | 204 | 28* | not reported | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Invesco | 966 | 1,873 | 475* | 439.5M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Franklin Templeton | 3,761 | 2,358 | 581* | 508.1M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
