IVZ · XBRL financial data
Invesco financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (IVZ's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 1,413* | 1,475 | 1,483 | 1,515 | 1,593* | 1,529 | 1,516 | 1,640 | 1,692* | 1,745 | 1,826 | 1,873 |
| General and administrative | 136* | 139 | 180 | 141 | 135* | 137 | 139 | 151 | 149* | 147 | 134 | 149 |
| Total operating expenses | 2,489* | 1,262 | 1,277 | 1,415 | 1,281* | 1,252 | 1,301 | 1,370 | 3,150* | 1,411 | 1,461 | 1,437 |
| Operating income (loss) | (1,076)* | 213 | 207 | 101 | 312* | 277 | 214 | 271 | (1,458)* | 333 | 364 | 437 |
| Interest expense | 17* | 16 | 16 | 13 | 12* | 13 | 21 | 26 | 23* | 24 | 24 | 20 |
| Other income (expense) | 73* | 36 | 4 | 28 | (20)* | (24) | 60 | (1) | 21* | (0) | 106 | (34) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (266)* | 69 | 64 | 42 | 79* | 78 | 77 | (10) | (350)* | 81 | 117 | 108 |
| Net income (loss) | (742)* | 142 | 132 | 55 | 209* | 171 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (1.64)* | 0.31 | 0.29 | 0.12 | 0.45* | 0.38 | (0.03) | 0.67 | — | 0.51 | 0.77 | 0.66 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (1.63)* | 0.31 | 0.29 | 0.12 | 0.45* | 0.38 | (0.03) | 0.66 | — | 0.51 | 0.76 | 0.65 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 452* | 453 | 456 | 455 | 464* | 453 | 454 | 452 | 451* | 451 | 451 | 449 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 454* | 454 | 456 | 456 | 466* | 454 | 455 | 455 | 456* | 454 | 454 | 453 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (IVZ's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 1,469 | 896 | 879 | 1,045 | 987 | 822 | 923 | 973 | 1,038 | 807 | 915 | 966 |
| Property and equipment, net | 600 | 584 | 574 | 580 | 479 | 458 | 454 | 388 | 379 | 365 | 370 | 379 |
| Right-of-use asset | 319 | — | — | — | 335 | — | — | — | 297 | — | — | — |
| Goodwill | 8,692 | 8,621 | 8,606 | 8,730 | 8,318 | 8,373 | 8,583 | 8,460 | 8,477 | 8,416 | 8,400 | 8,398 |
| Total assets | 28,934 | 28,077 | 27,168 | 27,503 | 27,009 | 28,144 | 28,497 | 28,439 | 27,094 | 26,835 | 27,473 | 27,646 |
| Total liabilities | 13,018 | 12,224 | 11,402 | 11,596 | 11,340 | 12,356 | 13,538 | 13,647 | 14,089 | 13,572 | 14,003 | 14,017 |
| Retained earnings | 6,827 | 6,878 | 6,917 | 6,874 | 6,990 | 7,069 | 6,961 | 7,168 | 5,887 | 6,022 | 6,270 | 6,467 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 14,598 | 14,555 | 14,585 | 14,754 | 14,560 | 14,699 | 13,873 | 14,006 | 12,231 | 12,255 | 12,472 | 12,630 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 28,934 | 28,077 | 27,168 | 27,503 | 27,009 | 28,144 | 28,497 | 28,439 | 27,094 | 26,835 | 27,473 | 27,646 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 449 | 450 | 450 | 449 | 448 | 448 | 446 | 445 | 444 | 443 | 441 | 440 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (IVZ's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (742)* | 142 | 132 | 55 | 209* | 171 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Stock-based compensation | 21* | 21 | 18* | 51* | 14* | 15 | 24* | 21* | 20* | 34 | 31* | 27* |
| Depreciation and amortization | 46* | 45 | 46* | 44* | 44* | 42 | 40* | 38* | 36* | 33 | 32* | 32* |
| Net cash from operating activities | 714* | (54) | 489* | 438* | 317* | (85) | 548* | 606* | 456* | 213 | 734* | 475* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 40* | 21 | 27* | 28* | (7)* | 23 | 18* | 20* | 24* | 14 | 31* | 32* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (262)* | (287) | 345* | 28* | (17)* | (92) | (275)* | (255)* | (352)* | (733) | (706)* | 293* |
| Share repurchases | 4* | 20 | 3* | 30* | 26* | 43 | 26* | 29* | 26* | 69 | 50* | 75* |
| Dividends paid | 90* | 90 | 93* | 95* | 93* | 93 | 95* | 95* | 95* | 95 | 97* | 98* |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | year only | — | — | 0* | 0* | — | — | 0* | 0* | — | — | 0* |
| Net cash from financing activities | (110)* | (148) | (712)* | (409)* | (393)* | 529 | (725)* | (310)* | 356* | 271 | (121)* | (635)* |
Compare with peers
SIC 6282 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 6282 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Invesco | 966 | 1,873 | 475* | 439.5M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Franklin Templeton | 3,761 | 2,358 | 581* | 508.1M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Hamilton Lane | 350 | 275 | 77 | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Affiliated Managers Group | 411 | 641 | 239* | 25.9M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Janus Henderson Group | 1,381 | not reported | 235 | 154.1M | — | 10-QMar 31, 2026 |
| StepStone Group | 703 | 379 | (458) | not reported | 1.5 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Moelis | 208 | not reported | 230* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| TPG | 945 | 1,841 | 348* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Alliancebernstein Holding | 0 | not reported | 76* | 91.9M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.