STEP · XBRL financial data
StepStone Group financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (STEP's year ends in late March)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 191 | (15) | 357* | 186 | 272 | 339 | 378* | 364 | 454 | 587 | 589* | 379 |
| General and administrative | 32 | 48 | 54* | 41 | 50 | 43 | 43* | 43 | 45 | 51 | 48* | 53 |
| Interest income | 1 | 1 | 1* | 2 | 3 | 3 | 3* | 2 | 3 | 2 | 4* | 5 |
| Interest expense | 2 | 3 | 3* | 3 | 4 | 3 | 3* | 5 | 4 | 5 | 4* | 4 |
| Other income (expense) | (1) | 4 | (1)* | (0) | 1 | (2) | (31)* | 5 | 2 | (1) | (5)* | (4) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 8 | (1) | 12* | 7 | 5 | (58) | (3)* | (8) | (100) | (32) | (7)* | (30) |
| Net income (loss) | 26 | (20) | 31* | 13 | 18 | (192) | (19)* | (38) | (366) | (123) | (8)* | (116) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 0.42 | (0.32) | 0.48* | 0.20 | 0.26 | (2.61) | — | (0.49) | (4.66) | (1.55) | (0.10)* | (1.41) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 0.42 | (0.32) | 0.44* | 0.20 | 0.26 | (2.61) | (0.25)* | (0.49) | (4.66) | (1.55) | (0.10)* | (1.41) |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 63 | 64 | 64* | 66 | 69 | 74 | 76* | 78 | 79 | 79 | 80* | 82 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 66 | 64 | 70* | 69 | 70 | 74 | 73* | 78 | 79 | 79 | 80* | 82 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (STEP's year ends in late March)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 177 | 174 | 182 | 196 | 225 | 280 | 290 | 245 | 367 | 378 | 1,119 | 703 |
| Property and equipment, net | — | — | 30 | — | — | — | 30 | — | — | — | 26 | — |
| Right-of-use asset | 100 | 97 | 98 | 95 | 93 | 91 | 92 | 89 | 87 | 84 | 82 | 95 |
| Goodwill | 581 | 581 | 581 | 581 | 581 | 581 | 581 | 581 | 581 | 581 | 581 | 581 |
| Total assets | 3,608 | 3,468 | 3,789 | 3,834 | 4,040 | 4,350 | 4,587 | 4,782 | 5,332 | 5,241 | 6,763 | 7,768 |
| Total liabilities | 1,911 | 1,802 | 1,916 | 1,895 | 2,040 | 2,606 | 2,812 | 3,085 | 4,106 | 4,722 | 5,877 | 6,528 |
| Retained earnings (accumulated deficit) | 165 | 131 | 14 | 3 | 4 | (206) | (243) | (332) | (720) | (866) | (897) | (1,083) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 795 | 762 | 324 | 367 | 397 | 210 | 179 | 154 | (233) | (379) | (414) | (539) |
| Total liabilities and equity | 3,608 | 3,468 | 3,789 | 3,834 | 4,040 | 4,350 | 4,587 | 4,782 | 5,332 | 5,241 | 6,763 | 7,768 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (STEP's year ends in late March)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 26 | (20) | 31* | 13 | 18 | (192) | (19)* | (38) | (366) | (123) | (8)* | (116) |
| Stock-based compensation | 6* | 14* | 11* | 19 | 35* | 476* | 120* | 182 | 875* | 380* | 180* | 293 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 12* | 12* | 11* | 11 | 11* | 11* | 11* | 11 | 11* | 11* | 11* | 11 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 71* | 25* | 8* | 50 | 54* | 28* | (67)* | 46 | 16* | 27* | (23)* | (458) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 7* | 4* | 1* | 1 | 1* | 1* | 3* | 1 | 0* | 0* | 1* | 1 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (13)* | (11)* | (9)* | (13) | (21)* | (3)* | (7)* | (12) | (10)* | (67)* | 822* | 21 |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | — | 0* | 0* | — | — | 0* | 1* | — | — | 0* | 2* | — |
| Share repurchases | — | — | year only | — | — | — | year only | 0 | — | — | year only | 19 |
| Dividends paid | 13* | 13* | 13* | 24 | 16* | 17* | 18* | 50 | 22* | 22* | 23* | 69 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (9)* | (14)* | 9* | (23) | (1)* | 26* | 85* | (72) | 116* | 52* | (58)* | 19 |
| Net change in cash | 49* | (2)* | 8* | 14 | 29* | 54* | 10* | (45) | 122* | 11* | 741* | (416) |
Compare with peers
SIC 6282 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 6282 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| StepStone Group | 703 | 379 | (458) | not reported | 1.5 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Affiliated Managers Group | 411 | 641 | 239* | 25.9M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Hamilton Lane | 348 | 204 | 28* | not reported | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Invesco | 966 | 1,873 | 475* | 439.5M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Moelis | 208 | not reported | 230* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Alliancebernstein Holding | 0 | not reported | 76* | 91.9M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Lazard | 1,264 | 836 | 316* | 109.8M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Franklin Templeton | 3,761 | 2,358 | 581* | 508.1M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Janus Henderson Group | 1,381 | not reported | 235 | 154.1M | — | 10-QMar 31, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.