HLNE · XBRL financial data
Hamilton Lane financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (HLNE's year ends in late March)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 125 | 177* | 197 | 150 | 168 | 198* | 176 | 191 | 199 | 194* | 275 | 204 |
| Total operating expenses | 74 | 93* | 107 | 83 | 93 | 114* | 99 | 111 | 113 | 111* | 149 | 118 |
| Other income (expense) | (0) | (2)* | 10 | 1 | 0 | (3)* | 0 | 0 | 3 | (1)* | (1) | 16 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 16 | 20* | 20 | 1 | 13 | 15* | 18 | 14 | 27 | 16* | 25 | 30 |
| Net income (loss) | 20 | 48* | 59 | 55 | 53 | 50* | 54 | 71 | 58 | 66* | 80 | 77 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (HLNE's year ends in late March)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 169 | 120 | 171 | 233 | 327 | 284 | 322 | 334 | 348 | 372 | 350 | 348 |
| Property and equipment, net | 33 | 33 | 33 | 32 | 36 | 38 | 37 | 36 | 35 | 35 | 35 | 38 |
| Right-of-use asset | 63 | 62 | 62 | 63 | 61 | 61 | 60 | 59 | 64 | 61 | 74 | 73 |
| Goodwill | — | 10 | — | — | — | 10 | — | — | — | 10 | — | — |
| Total assets | 1,209 | 1,271 | 1,372 | 1,424 | 1,591 | 1,690 | 1,802 | 1,980 | 2,171 | 2,305 | 2,539 | 2,736 |
| Total liabilities | 585 | 595 | 635 | 622 | 729 | 766 | 807 | 822 | 845 | 838 | 847 | 808 |
| Retained earnings | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 615 | 670 | 723 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 468 | 525 | 566 | 607 | 649 | 717 | 759 | 826 | 877 | 915 | 939 | 1,003 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 1,209 | 1,271 | 1,372 | 1,424 | 1,591 | 1,690 | 1,802 | 1,980 | 2,171 | 2,305 | 2,539 | 2,736 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (HLNE's year ends in late March)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 20 | 48* | 59 | 55 | 53 | 50* | 54 | 71 | 58 | 66* | 80 | 77 |
| Stock-based compensation | 3* | 3* | 3 | 5* | 12* | 12* | 13 | 12* | 13* | 13* | 13 | 14* |
| Depreciation and amortization | 2* | 2* | 2 | 2* | 2* | 2* | 3 | 3* | 2* | 2* | 3 | 2* |
| Net cash from operating activities | (36)* | 22* | 80 | 117* | 64* | 39* | 129 | 119* | 74* | 103* | 77 | 28* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 3* | 2* | 2 | 2* | 6* | 3* | 1 | 1* | 2* | 2* | 2 | 5* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (9)* | (28)* | 2 | (27)* | (43)* | (50)* | (94) | (134)* | (117)* | (150)* | (147) | (224)* |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | — | year only | — | — | 0* | 248* | — | — | 0* | 0* | — | — |
| Share repurchases | — | year only | — | — | — | year only | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dividends paid | 17* | 17* | 18 | 19* | 19* | 19* | 20 | 22* | 23* | 23* | 23 | 25* |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | 10* | (10)* | 0 | 0* | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | (20)* | (43)* | (30) | (28)* | 73* | (33)* | 3 | 26* | 57* | 69* | 48 | 194* |
| Net change in cash | (65)* | (50)* | 51 | 62* | 94* | (44)* | 39 | 12* | 14* | 24* | (22) | (2)* |
Compare with peers
SIC 6282 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 6282 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hamilton Lane | 348 | 204 | 28* | not reported | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Affiliated Managers Group | 411 | 641 | 239* | 25.9M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Invesco | 966 | 1,873 | 475* | 439.5M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| StepStone Group | 703 | 379 | (458) | not reported | 1.5 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Franklin Templeton | 3,761 | 2,358 | 581* | 508.1M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Janus Henderson Group | 1,381 | not reported | 235 | 154.1M | — | 10-QMar 31, 2026 |
| Moelis | 208 | not reported | 230* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Alliancebernstein Holding | 0 | not reported | 76* | 91.9M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Lazard | 1,264 | 836 | 316* | 109.8M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.