MC · XBRL financial data
Moelis financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (MC's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total operating expenses | 292 | 224* | 212 | 245 | 258 | 307* | 270 | 305 | 309 | 360* | 279 | 337 |
| Operating income (loss) | (20) | (9)* | 6 | 20 | 16 | 132* | 37 | 61 | 48 | 128* | 40 | 73 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 1 | 2* | (7) | 7 | 7 | 38* | (11) | 17 | 22 | 39* | 4 | 20 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (MC's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 147 | 186 | 103 | 150 | 145 | 412 | 185 | 222 | 282 | 509 | 153 | 208 |
| Property and equipment, net | 63 | 64 | 67 | 67 | 66 | 65 | 66 | 68 | 84 | 90 | 99 | 108 |
| Right-of-use asset | 175 | 172 | 168 | 165 | 168 | 180 | 177 | 175 | 223 | 217 | 215 | 211 |
| Total assets | 1,120 | 1,180 | 1,012 | 1,051 | 1,153 | 1,379 | 1,206 | 1,343 | 1,517 | 1,741 | 1,289 | 1,408 |
| Total liabilities | 740 | 817 | 620 | 666 | 758 | 900 | 640 | 747 | 899 | 1,060 | 667 | 767 |
| Accumulated deficit | (717) | (768) | (799) | (831) | (862) | (822) | (825) | (838) | (837) | (801) | (817) | (822) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 367 | 352 | 364 | 358 | 368 | 442 | 485 | 516 | 535 | 568 | 487 | 506 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 1,120 | 1,180 | 1,012 | 1,051 | 1,153 | 1,379 | 1,206 | 1,343 | 1,517 | 1,741 | 1,289 | 1,408 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (MC's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stock-based compensation | 32* | 33* | 60 | 26* | 37* | 39* | 86 | 42* | 40* | 62* | 72 | 45* |
| Net cash from operating activities | 140* | 99* | (165) | 140* | 137* | 315* | (165) | 204* | 199* | 339* | (279) | 230* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 5* | 5* | 5 | 2* | 2* | 2* | 3 | 5* | 19* | 9* | 13 | 14* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (108)* | (15)* | 129 | (21)* | (95)* | 4* | (7) | (106)* | (73)* | (10)* | 128 | (92)* |
| Dividends paid | 45* | 45* | 39 | 51* | 48* | 46* | 45 | 59* | — | — | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | (45)* | (46)* | (48) | (72)* | (49)* | (47)* | (57) | (61)* | (67)* | (100)* | (204) | (81)* |
| Net change in cash | (13)* | 39* | (84) | 48* | (5)* | 267* | (228) | 37* | 60* | 227* | (356) | 55* |
Compare with peers
SIC 6282 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 6282 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Moelis | 208 | not reported | 230* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Alliancebernstein Holding | 0 | not reported | 76* | 91.9M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Lazard | 1,264 | 836 | 316* | 109.8M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| StepStone Group | 703 | 379 | (458) | not reported | 1.5 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| PJT Partners | 236 | 486 | 237* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Affiliated Managers Group | 411 | 641 | 239* | 25.9M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Hamilton Lane | 348 | 204 | 28* | not reported | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Invesco | 966 | 1,873 | 475* | 439.5M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Franklin Templeton | 3,761 | 2,358 | 581* | 508.1M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
