BEN · XBRL financial data
Franklin Resources financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (BEN's year ends in late September)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 1,986* | 1,991 | 2,153 | 2,123 | 2,211* | 2,252 | 2,111 | 2,064 | 2,344* | 2,327 | 2,295 | 2,358 |
| General and administrative | 138* | 132 | 195 | 180 | 196* | 185 | 183 | 184 | 223* | 196 | 188 | 313 |
| Total operating expenses | 1,648* | 1,785 | 2,024 | 1,900 | 2,362* | 2,033 | 1,966 | 1,910 | 2,258* | 2,046 | 1,972 | 2,143 |
| Operating income (loss) | 338* | 207 | 129 | 223 | (151)* | 219 | 146 | 154 | 85* | 281 | 323 | 216 |
| Interest expense | 24* | 19 | 28 | 26 | 25* | 23 | 21 | 26 | 25* | 20 | 20 | 24 |
| Other income (expense) | 72* | 173 | 53 | 75 | 95* | 11 | 94 | 23 | 85* | 80 | 56 | 131 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 75* | 75 | 63 | 68 | 10* | 81 | 31 | 60 | 66* | 105 | 99 | 116 |
| Net income (loss) | 296* | 251 | 124 | 174 | (85)* | 164 | 151 | 92 | 118* | 256 | 268 | 172 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 0.60* | 0.50 | 0.23 | 0.32 | (0.16)* | 0.29 | 0.26 | 0.15 | 0.23* | 0.46 | 0.49 | 0.31 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 0.60* | 0.50 | 0.23 | 0.32 | (0.16)* | 0.29 | 0.26 | 0.15 | 0.23* | 0.46 | 0.49 | 0.31 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 489* | 487 | 518 | 517 | 516* | 517 | 519 | 516 | 515* | 518 | 518 | 515 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 490* | 488 | 519 | 517 | 517* | 518 | 520 | 517 | 515* | 518 | 518 | 516 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (BEN's year ends in late September)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 4,402 | 3,880 | 4,124 | 4,112 | 4,409 | 3,645 | 3,539 | 3,957 | 3,574 | 3,485 | 3,569 | 3,761 |
| Property and equipment, net | 800 | 807 | 899 | 905 | 946 | 978 | 988 | 975 | 949 | 930 | 904 | 887 |
| Right-of-use asset | 406 | 794 | 896 | 844 | 823 | 795 | 780 | 772 | 764 | 751 | 763 | 752 |
| Goodwill | 6,004 | 6,013 | 6,199 | 6,199 | 6,211 | 6,194 | 6,198 | 6,212 | 6,206 | 6,291 | 6,296 | 6,300 |
| Total assets | 30,121 | 29,866 | 32,908 | 33,255 | 32,465 | 32,390 | 31,990 | 32,552 | 32,368 | 32,549 | 34,110 | 36,243 |
| Total liabilities | 16,547 | 16,150 | 18,072 | 18,354 | 17,900 | 17,050 | 16,812 | 18,117 | 18,180 | 18,157 | 19,495 | 21,842 |
| Retained earnings | 12,377 | 12,402 | 12,265 | 12,321 | 11,928 | 11,919 | 11,730 | 11,610 | 11,516 | 11,540 | 11,561 | 11,521 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 11,917 | 12,002 | 12,861 | 12,870 | 12,508 | 12,462 | 12,346 | 12,204 | 12,078 | 12,135 | 12,124 | 11,738 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 30,121 | 29,866 | 32,908 | 33,255 | 32,465 | 32,390 | 31,990 | 32,552 | 32,368 | 32,549 | 34,110 | 36,243 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 495 | 527 | 526 | 523 | 524 | 525 | 526 | 519 | 521 | 521 | 520 | 508 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (BEN's year ends in late September)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 296* | 251 | 124 | 174 | (85)* | 164 | 151 | 92 | 118* | 256 | 268 | 172 |
| Stock-based compensation | 45* | 67 | 65* | 63* | 52* | 73 | 47* | 50* | 45* | 76 | 53* | 23* |
| Depreciation and amortization | 26* | 26 | 32* | 29* | 30* | 30 | 31* | 34* | 31* | 29 | 29* | 32* |
| Net cash from operating activities | 773* | (252) | 137* | 528* | 558* | (145) | (50)* | 1,282* | (21)* | (255) | (28)* | 581* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 27* | 20 | 42* | 46* | 70* | 72 | 38* | 14* | 31* | — | — | — |
| Net cash from investing activities | (331)* | (138) | (273)* | (812)* | (1,201)* | (657) | (364)* | (881)* | (441)* | (317) | (1,359)* | (1,661)* |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 10* | — | — | 0* | 14* | — | — | 0* | 14* | — | — | 0* |
| Share repurchases | 186* | 59 | 12* | 102* | 102* | 6 | 10* | 157* | 67* | 42 | 57* | 346* |
| Dividends paid | 153* | 156 | 166* | 168* | 167* | 166 | 173* | 173* | 171* | 170 | 176* | 176* |
| Net cash from financing activities | (396)* | (159) | 391* | 274* | 909* | 88 | 292* | (16)* | 89* | 487 | 1,491* | 1,275* |
| Net change in cash | 15* | (523) | 245* | (13)* | 297* | (764) | (106)* | 418* | (383)* | (89) | 84* | 192* |
Compare with peers
SIC 6282 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 6282 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Franklin Templeton | 3,761 | 2,358 | 581* | 508.1M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Janus Henderson Group | 1,381 | not reported | 235 | 154.1M | — | 10-QMar 31, 2026 |
| Invesco | 966 | 1,873 | 475* | 439.5M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Hamilton Lane | 348 | 204 | 28* | not reported | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Affiliated Managers Group | 411 | 641 | 239* | 25.9M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| StepStone Group | 703 | 379 | (458) | not reported | 1.5 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| TPG | 800 | 713 | 249* | not reported | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Moelis | 208 | not reported | 230* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Alliancebernstein Holding | 0 | not reported | 76* | 91.9M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.