LAZ · XBRL financial data
Lazard financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (LAZ's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 826* | 785 | 708 | 807 | 839* | 669 | 817 | 771 | 929* | 779 | 830 | 836 |
| Operating income (loss) | 72* | 55 | 64 | 161 | 107* | 55 | 93 | 95 | 85* | 90 | 38 | 55 |
| Interest expense | 20* | 21 | 23 | 22 | 22* | 21 | 21 | 23 | 23* | 23 | 22 | 22 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 0* | 14 | 12 | 45 | 29* | (7) | 32 | 21 | 31* | (11) | 24 | 25 |
| Net income (loss) | 64* | 36 | 50 | 108 | 86* | 60 | 55 | 71 | 50* | 101 | 5 | 29 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 0.70* | 0.38 | 0.53 | 1.13 | 0.91* | 0.61 | 0.56 | 0.71 | 0.50* | 0.98 | 0.03 | 0.27 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 0.75* | 0.35 | 0.49 | 1.02 | 0.81* | 0.56 | 0.52 | 0.65 | 0.46* | 0.91 | 0.03 | 0.26 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 90* | 91 | 93 | 94 | 95* | 95 | 98 | 98 | 99* | 99 | 101 | 101 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 85* | 99 | 101 | 103 | 106* | 105 | 105 | 108 | 108* | 107 | 107 | 107 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (LAZ's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 971 | 923 | 848 | 1,166 | 1,308 | 909 | 978 | 1,172 | 1,469 | 1,021 | 1,100 | 1,264 |
| Property and equipment, net | 233 | 228 | 221 | 158 | 160 | 168 | 176 | 173 | 168 | 160 | 153 | 151 |
| Right-of-use asset | 407 | 390 | 452 | 450 | 435 | 431 | 443 | 437 | 413 | 403 | 394 | 398 |
| Goodwill | 395 | 394 | 394 | 395 | 394 | 394 | 395 | 395 | 395 | 395 | 435 | 439 |
| Total assets | 4,636 | 4,587 | 4,527 | 4,820 | 4,794 | 4,232 | 4,493 | 4,634 | 4,941 | 4,241 | 4,365 | 4,548 |
| Total liabilities | 4,066 | 4,050 | 3,932 | 4,056 | 4,029 | 3,500 | 3,623 | 3,677 | 3,952 | 3,287 | 3,349 | 3,498 |
| Retained earnings | 1,403 | 1,385 | 1,383 | 1,438 | 1,472 | 1,478 | 1,478 | 1,493 | 1,488 | 1,559 | 1,506 | 1,478 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 424 | 393 | 459 | 624 | 636 | 603 | 742 | 842 | 874 | 881 | 914 | 949 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 4,636 | 4,587 | 4,527 | 4,820 | 4,794 | 4,232 | 4,493 | 4,634 | 4,941 | 4,241 | 4,365 | 4,548 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 113 | 113 | 113 | 113 | 113 | 113 | 113 | 113 | 112 | 112 | 111 | 110 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (LAZ's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 64* | 36 | 50 | 108 | 86* | 60 | 55 | 71 | 50* | 101 | 5 | 29 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 11* | 9 | 9* | 9* | 9* | 8 | 9* | 8* | 9* | 8 | 7* | 7* |
| Net cash from operating activities | 342* | (90) | 176* | 294* | 363* | (218) | 50* | 287* | 400* | (219) | 203* | 316* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 9* | 7 | 6* | 18* | 15* | 14 | 12* | 3* | 4* | 2 | 4* | 6* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (9)* | (7) | (103)* | 209* | 34* | (23) | (26)* | (15)* | (18)* | (48) | (4)* | (18)* |
| Share repurchases | 0* | 22 | 19* | 3* | 16* | 36 | 4* | 1* | 50* | 2 | 50* | 33* |
| Dividends paid | 44* | 44 | 45* | 45* | 45* | 45 | 47* | 47* | 47* | 47 | 49* | 49* |
| Net cash from financing activities | (150)* | 98 | (193)* | (112)* | (234)* | (192) | (40)* | (97)* | (135)* | (153) | (124)* | (150)* |
| Net change in cash | 218* | (20) | (120)* | 429* | 96* | (402) | 41* | 175* | 248* | (436) | 68* | 150* |
Compare with peers
SIC 6282 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 6282 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lazard | 1,264 | 836 | 316* | 109.8M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Alliancebernstein Holding | 0 | not reported | 76* | 91.9M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Moelis | 208 | not reported | 230* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| StepStone Group | 703 | 379 | (458) | not reported | 1.5 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| PJT Partners | 236 | 486 | 237* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Affiliated Managers Group | 411 | 641 | 239* | 25.9M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Hamilton Lane | 348 | 204 | 28* | not reported | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Invesco | 966 | 1,873 | 475* | 439.5M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Victory Capital Holdings | 70 | 435 | 135* | 61.5M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.