LAZ · XBRL financial data
Lazard financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (LAZ's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2,647 | 3,274 | 2,855 | 2,593 | 3,140 | 3,186 |
| Operating income (loss) | 502 | 724 | 517 | (80) | 386 | 328 |
| Interest expense | 81 | 81 | 82 | 78 | 88 | 87 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 99 | 181 | 124 | (23) | 100 | 77 |
| Net income (loss) | 402 | 528 | 358 | (75) | 280 | 237 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 3.69 | 4.90 | 3.68 | (0.90) | 2.93 | 2.37 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 3.54 | 4.63 | 3.51 | (0.90) | 2.68 | 2.17 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 107 | 106 | 96 | 89 | 93 | 97 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 113 | 114 | 101 | 89 | 102 | 106 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (LAZ's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 1,390 | 1,465 | 1,235 | 971 | 1,308 | 1,469 |
| Property and equipment, net | 258 | 250 | 250 | 233 | 160 | 168 |
| Right-of-use asset | 514 | 466 | 432 | 407 | 435 | 413 |
| Goodwill | 384 | 379 | 377 | 395 | 394 | 395 |
| Total assets | 5,972 | 7,147 | 5,853 | 4,636 | 4,794 | 4,941 |
| Total liabilities | 4,972 | 5,494 | 4,594 | 4,066 | 4,029 | 3,952 |
| Retained earnings | 1,295 | 1,561 | 1,677 | 1,403 | 1,472 | 1,488 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 912 | 975 | 556 | 424 | 636 | 874 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 5,972 | 7,147 | 5,853 | 4,636 | 4,794 | 4,941 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 113 | 113 | 113 | 113 | 113 | 112 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (LAZ's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 402 | 528 | 358 | (75) | 280 | 237 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 35 | 38 | 42 | 43 | 36 | 34 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 576 | 866 | 834 | 165 | 743 | 519 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 64 | 40 | 50 | 28 | 45 | 32 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (63) | (39) | (56) | (38) | 134 | (82) |
| Share repurchases | 95 | 406 | 692 | 102 | 60 | 91 |
| Dividends paid | 197 | 196 | 182 | 173 | 179 | 187 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (547) | 196 | (1,382) | (1,571) | (440) | (464) |
| Net change in cash | 113 | 861 | (791) | (1,414) | 384 | 61 |
Compare with peers
SIC 6282 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 6282 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lazard | 1,264 | 836 | 316* | 109.8M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Alliancebernstein Holding | 0 | not reported | 76* | 91.9M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Moelis | 208 | not reported | 230* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| StepStone Group | 703 | 379 | (458) | not reported | 1.5 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| PJT Partners | 236 | 486 | 237* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Affiliated Managers Group | 411 | 641 | 239* | 25.9M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Hamilton Lane | 348 | 204 | 28* | not reported | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Invesco | 966 | 1,873 | 475* | 439.5M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Victory Capital Holdings | 70 | 435 | 135* | 61.5M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.