VCTR · XBRL financial data
Victory Capital Holdings financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (VCTR's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 210 | 206* | 216 | 220 | 226 | 232* | 220 | 351 | 361 | 374* | 388 | 435 |
| General and administrative | 14 | 17* | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14* | 14 | 23 | 23 | 22* | 21 | 23 |
| Total operating expenses | 130 | 119* | 131 | 109 | 105 | 121* | 127 | 257 | 223 | 221* | 229 | 242 |
| Operating income (loss) | 80 | 86* | 85 | 111 | 120 | 112* | 93 | 94 | 138 | 153* | 159 | 194 |
| Interest expense | 19 | 20* | 19 | 19 | 19 | 18* | 16 | 16 | 16 | 15* | 14 | 14 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 14 | 18* | 16 | 22 | 26 | 22* | 18 | 28 | 33 | 29* | 36 | 48 |
| Net income (loss) | 52 | 55* | 56 | 74 | 82 | 77* | 62 | 59 | 97 | 113* | 112 | 139 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 0.79 | 0.85* | 0.86 | 1.15 | 1.26 | 1.19* | 0.97 | 0.69 | 1.12 | — | 1.34 | 1.70 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 0.77 | 0.82* | 0.84 | 1.12 | 1.24 | 1.17* | 0.96 | 0.68 | 1.11 | — | 1.33 | 1.68 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 66 | 65* | 64 | 65 | 65 | 64* | 64 | 67 | 66 | 65* | 64 | 62 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 68 | 67* | 66 | 66 | 66 | 66* | 65 | 68 | 67 | 66* | 64 | 63 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (VCTR's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 108 | 124 | 80 | 119 | 188 | 127 | 176 | 108 | 116 | 164 | 76 | 70 |
| Property and equipment, net | 21 | 20 | 18 | 16 | 14 | 12 | 11 | 28 | 26 | 24 | 22 | 21 |
| Right-of-use asset | 10 | 10 | — | — | 21 | 20 | 19 | 52 | 51 | 49 | 47 | 47 |
| Goodwill | 982 | 982 | 982 | 982 | 982 | 982 | 982 | 1,233 | 1,236 | 1,236 | 1,236 | 1,236 |
| Total assets | 2,592 | 2,543 | 2,506 | 2,541 | 2,612 | 2,548 | 2,583 | 4,249 | 4,212 | 4,248 | 4,142 | 4,175 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 7 | 6 | — | — | 19 | 18 | 17 | 41 | 40 | 38 | — | — |
| Total liabilities | 1,516 | 1,490 | 1,429 | 1,418 | 1,437 | 1,426 | 1,439 | 1,784 | 1,813 | 1,823 | 1,782 | 1,800 |
| Retained earnings | 702 | 737 | 770 | 820 | 876 | 925 | 956 | 972 | 1,026 | 1,098 | 1,168 | 1,267 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 1,076 | 1,053 | 1,077 | 1,123 | 1,175 | 1,122 | 1,145 | 2,465 | 2,399 | 2,425 | 2,360 | 2,375 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 2,592 | 2,543 | 2,506 | 2,541 | 2,612 | 2,548 | 2,583 | 4,249 | 4,212 | 4,248 | 4,142 | 4,175 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 66 | 64 | 65 | 65 | 65 | 64 | 67 | 67 | 65 | 64 | 63 | 62 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (VCTR's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 52 | 55* | 56 | 74 | 82 | 77* | 62 | 59 | 97 | 113* | 112 | 139 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 12 | 8* | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8* | 7 | 22 | 22 | 22* | 21 | 21 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 92* | 97* | 69 | 80* | 100* | 92* | 81 | (7)* | 166* | 145* | 121 | 135* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 2* | 1* | 1 | 0* | 0* | 0* | 2 | 1* | 1* | 1* | 1 | 1* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (2)* | (2)* | (1) | (1)* | (0)* | (2)* | (2) | 80* | (0)* | (1)* | 17 | (3)* |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 2* | 1* | 3 | 2* | 2* | 2* | 1 | 1* | 0* | 0* | 2 | 0* |
| Share repurchases | 2* | 57* | 3 | 2* | 2* | 97* | 0 | 26* | 119* | 51* | 127 | 91* |
| Dividends paid | 21* | 21* | 22 | 24* | 27 | 28* | 30 | 44* | 42 | 41* | 42 | 41* |
| Net cash from financing activities | (25)* | (80)* | (111) | (40)* | (31)* | (151)* | (31) | (141)* | (157)* | (96)* | (225) | (138)* |
| Net change in cash | 64* | 16* | (44) | 39* | 69* | (62)* | 49 | (68)* | 8* | 48* | (88) | (6)* |
Compare with peers
SIC 6282 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 6282 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Victory Capital Holdings | 70 | 435 | 135* | 61.5M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Federated Hermes | 374 | 507 | 134* | not reported | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| PJT Partners | 236 | 486 | 237* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Artisan Partners Asset Management | 378 | 313 | 110* | not reported | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Lazard | 1,264 | 836 | 316* | 109.8M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Alliancebernstein Holding | 0 | not reported | 76* | 91.9M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Moelis | 208 | not reported | 230* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| StepStone Group | 703 | 379 | (458) | not reported | 1.5 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Affiliated Managers Group | 411 | 641 | 239* | 25.9M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
