VCTR · XBRL financial data
Victory Capital Holdings financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (VCTR's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 775 | 890 | 855 | 821 | 893 | 1,306 |
| General and administrative | 51 | 54 | 52 | 56 | 57 | 83 |
| Total operating expenses | 461 | 516 | 456 | 493 | 466 | 828 |
| Operating income (loss) | 315 | 374 | 399 | 328 | 428 | 478 |
| Interest expense | 31 | 17 | 43 | 75 | 76 | 64 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 66 | 72 | 75 | 63 | 85 | 108 |
| Net income (loss) | 213 | 278 | 276 | 213 | 289 | 330 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 3.14 | 4.10 | 4.02 | 3.22 | 4.47 | 4.13 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 2.88 | 3.75 | 3.81 | 3.12 | 4.38 | 4.08 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 68 | 68 | 68 | 66 | 65 | 65 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 74 | 74 | 72 | 68 | 66 | 66 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (VCTR's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 23 | 70 | 38 | 124 | 127 | 164 |
| Property and equipment, net | 19 | 25 | 21 | 20 | 12 | 24 |
| Right-of-use asset | — | — | 13 | 10 | 20 | 49 |
| Goodwill | 405 | 982 | 982 | 982 | 982 | 1,236 |
| Total assets | 1,731 | 2,580 | 2,541 | 2,543 | 2,548 | 4,248 |
| Lease liability, non-current | — | — | 10 | 6 | 18 | 38 |
| Total liabilities | 1,023 | 1,650 | 1,475 | 1,490 | 1,426 | 1,823 |
| Retained earnings | 162 | 403 | 609 | 737 | 925 | 1,098 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 708 | 930 | 1,065 | 1,053 | 1,122 | 2,425 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 1,731 | 2,580 | 2,541 | 2,543 | 2,548 | 4,248 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 16 | 69 | 68 | 64 | 64 | 64 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (VCTR's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 213 | 278 | 276 | 213 | 289 | 330 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 16 | 19 | 43 | 42 | 30 | 73 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 251 | 376 | 335 | 330 | 340 | 385 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 8 | 13 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 4 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (12) | (557) | (6) | (8) | (4) | 77 |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 5 | 8 | 14 | 6 | 9 | 2 |
| Share repurchases | 30 | 32 | 101 | 139 | 104 | 196 |
| Dividends paid | 16 | 37 | 69 | 85 | 101 | 157 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (253) | 227 | (360) | (237) | (333) | (425) |
| Net change in cash | (14) | 47 | (31) | 85 | 3 | 37 |
Compare with peers
SIC 6282 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 6282 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Victory Capital Holdings | 70 | 435 | 135* | 61.5M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Federated Hermes | 374 | 507 | 134* | not reported | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| PJT Partners | 236 | 486 | 237* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Artisan Partners Asset Management | 378 | 313 | 110* | not reported | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Lazard | 1,264 | 836 | 316* | 109.8M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Alliancebernstein Holding | 0 | not reported | 76* | 91.9M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Moelis | 208 | not reported | 230* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| StepStone Group | 703 | 379 | (458) | not reported | 1.5 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Affiliated Managers Group | 411 | 641 | 239* | 25.9M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
