STEP · XBRL financial data
StepStone Group financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (STEP's year ends in late March)
| In millions of dollars | Mar 31, 2021 | Mar 31, 2022 | Mar 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 788 | 1,366 | (68) | 712 | 1,175 | 1,994 |
| General and administrative | 48 | 110 | 147 | 167 | 177 | 187 |
| Interest income | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 11 | 12 |
| Interest expense | 7 | 1 | 4 | 9 | 13 | 19 |
| Other income (expense) | 0 | 2 | (1) | 2 | (33) | 1 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 23 | 28 | 4 | 28 | (49) | (148) |
| Net income (loss) | 63 | 194 | (18) | 58 | (180) | (536) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 2.11 | 3.89 | (0.30) | 0.91 | (2.52) | (6.78) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 2.06 | 3.84 | (0.30) | 0.91 | (2.52) | (6.78) |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 30 | 50 | 62 | 63 | 71 | 79 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 33 | 54 | 62 | 67 | 71 | 79 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (STEP's year ends in late March)
| In millions of dollars | Mar 31, 2021 | Mar 31, 2022 | Mar 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 180 | 116 | 130 | 182 | 290 | 1,119 |
| Property and equipment, net | 10 | 13 | 16 | 30 | 30 | 26 |
| Right-of-use asset | 0 | 61 | 101 | 98 | 92 | 82 |
| Goodwill | 7 | 581 | 581 | 581 | 581 | 581 |
| Total assets | 1,321 | 4,188 | 3,497 | 3,789 | 4,587 | 6,763 |
| Total liabilities | 661 | 2,364 | 1,844 | 1,916 | 2,812 | 5,877 |
| Retained earnings (accumulated deficit) | 60 | 230 | 160 | 14 | (243) | (897) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 249 | 818 | 772 | 324 | 179 | (414) |
| Total liabilities and equity | 1,321 | 4,188 | 3,497 | 3,789 | 4,587 | 6,763 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (STEP's year ends in late March)
| In millions of dollars | Mar 31, 2021 | Mar 31, 2022 | Mar 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 63 | 194 | (18) | 58 | (180) | (536) |
| Stock-based compensation | 8 | 14 | 25 | 39 | 650 | 1,618 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 5 | 27 | 47 | 48 | 45 | 46 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 149 | 214 | 151 | 162 | 65 | 66 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 1 | 2 | 6 | 20 | 5 | 3 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (11) | (210) | (31) | (47) | (43) | 733 |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | — | — | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4 |
| Share repurchases | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 9 |
| Dividends paid | 2 | 24 | 50 | 68 | 76 | 118 |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 147 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | (45) | (70) | (108) | (58) | 87 | 37 |
| Net change in cash | 94 | (66) | 12 | 53 | 107 | 829 |
Compare with peers
SIC 6282 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 6282 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| StepStone Group | 703 | 379 | (458) | not reported | 1.5 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Affiliated Managers Group | 411 | 641 | 239* | 25.9M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Hamilton Lane | 348 | 204 | 28* | not reported | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Invesco | 966 | 1,873 | 475* | 439.5M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Moelis | 208 | not reported | 230* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Alliancebernstein Holding | 0 | not reported | 76* | 91.9M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Lazard | 1,264 | 836 | 316* | 109.8M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Franklin Templeton | 3,761 | 2,358 | 581* | 508.1M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Janus Henderson Group | 1,381 | not reported | 235 | 154.1M | — | 10-QMar 31, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.