IVZ · XBRL financial data
Invesco financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (IVZ's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 6,146 | 6,895 | 6,049 | 5,716 | 6,067 | 6,377 |
| General and administrative | 481 | 424 | 380 | 450 | 595 | 577 |
| Total operating expenses | 5,225 | 5,106 | 4,731 | 6,151 | 5,235 | 7,073 |
| Operating income (loss) | 920 | 1,788 | 1,318 | (435) | 832 | (696) |
| Interest expense | 129 | 95 | 85 | 71 | 58 | 83 |
| Other income (expense) | 45 | 121 | (140) | 98 | 48 | 56 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 262 | 531 | 322 | (70) | 253 | (205) |
| Net income (loss) | 525 | 1,393 | 684 | (334) | 538 | — |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 1.14 | 3.01 | 1.50 | (0.73) | 1.18 | (1.60) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 1.13 | 2.99 | 1.49 | (0.73) | 1.18 | (1.60) |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 460 | 463 | 458 | 455 | 457 | 453 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 463 | 465 | 460 | 456 | 458 | 455 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (IVZ's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 1,408 | 1,896 | 1,235 | 1,469 | 987 | 1,038 |
| Property and equipment, net | 564 | 518 | 561 | 600 | 479 | 379 |
| Right-of-use asset | 276 | 257 | 361 | 319 | 335 | 297 |
| Goodwill | 8,916 | 8,883 | 8,558 | 8,692 | 8,318 | 8,477 |
| Total assets | 36,504 | 32,686 | 29,757 | 28,934 | 27,009 | 27,094 |
| Total liabilities | 21,483 | 16,007 | 12,915 | 13,018 | 11,340 | 14,089 |
| Retained earnings | 6,085 | 7,169 | 7,518 | 6,827 | 6,990 | 5,887 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 14,362 | 15,496 | 15,214 | 14,598 | 14,560 | 12,231 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 36,504 | 32,686 | 29,757 | 28,934 | 27,009 | 27,094 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 459 | 461 | 455 | 449 | 448 | 444 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (IVZ's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 525 | 1,393 | 684 | (334) | 538 | — |
| Stock-based compensation | 189 | 140 | 106 | 115 | 105 | 80 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 204 | 205 | 195 | 183 | 180 | 156 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 1,230 | 1,078 | 703 | 1,301 | 1,190 | 1,525 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 115 | 109 | 193 | 164 | 69 | 84 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (865) | (848) | (376) | (244) | 68 | (974) |
| Share repurchases | — | 61 | 245 | 188 | 79 | 124 |
| Dividends paid | 357 | 308 | 335 | 358 | 372 | 377 |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 993 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (286) | 117 | (967) | (585) | (1,662) | (150) |
Compare with peers
SIC 6282 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 6282 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Invesco | 966 | 1,873 | 475* | 439.5M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Franklin Templeton | 3,761 | 2,358 | 581* | 508.1M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Hamilton Lane | 348 | 204 | 28* | not reported | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Affiliated Managers Group | 411 | 641 | 239* | 25.9M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Janus Henderson Group | 1,381 | not reported | 235 | 154.1M | — | 10-QMar 31, 2026 |
| StepStone Group | 703 | 379 | (458) | not reported | 1.5 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Moelis | 208 | not reported | 230* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| TPG | 800 | 713 | 249* | not reported | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Alliancebernstein Holding | 0 | not reported | 76* | 91.9M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.