RUSHA · XBRL financial data
Rush Enterprises financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 7 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (RUSHA's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 4,736 | 5,126 | 7,102 | 7,925 | 7,805 | 7,434 |
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 4,500 | 4,879 | 6,779 | 7,571 | 7,450 | 7,065 |
| Cost of revenue | 3,860 | 4,034 | 5,615 | 6,332 | 6,273 | 5,974 |
| Gross profit | 875 | 1,092 | 1,487 | 1,593 | 1,531 | 1,461 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 665 | 731 | 928 | 1,022 | 996 | 996 |
| Operating income (loss) | 155 | 309 | 506 | 512 | 468 | 394 |
| Interest income | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Interest expense | 10 | 2 | 20 | 54 | 72 | 48 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 37 | 72 | 117 | 114 | 93 | 80 |
| Net income (loss) | 115 | 241 | 391 | 347 | 304 | 264 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 2.09 | 4.32 | 7.06 | 4.28 | 3.85 | 3.37 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 2.04 | 4.17 | 6.85 | 4.15 | 3.72 | 3.27 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 55 | 56 | 55 | 81 | 79 | 78 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 56 | 58 | 57 | 84 | 82 | 81 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (RUSHA's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 312 | 148 | 201 | 184 | 228 | 213 |
| Accounts receivable | 172 | 140 | 221 | 259 | 345 | 278 |
| Inventory | 858 | 1,020 | 1,429 | 1,801 | 1,788 | 1,534 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 15 | 16 | 17 | 16 | 19 | 55 |
| Total current assets | 1,358 | 1,324 | 1,868 | 2,260 | 2,390 | 2,091 |
| Property and equipment, net | 1,204 | 1,278 | 1,369 | 1,488 | 1,616 | 1,695 |
| Right-of-use asset | 61 | 69 | 103 | 120 | 111 | 124 |
| Goodwill | 292 | 370 | 416 | 421 | 427 | 442 |
| Total assets | 2,985 | 3,120 | 3,821 | 4,364 | 4,618 | 4,431 |
| Accrued liabilities | 152 | 131 | 163 | 173 | 161 | 177 |
| Current portion of long-term debt | 142 | — | 0 | — | — | 0 |
| Total current liabilities | 1,027 | 1,004 | 1,429 | 1,673 | 1,650 | 1,492 |
| Long-term debt | 388 | 335 | 275 | 414 | 408 | 275 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 51 | 58 | 89 | 105 | 98 | 108 |
| Retained earnings | 832 | 1,032 | 1,378 | 1,450 | 1,699 | 1,904 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 1,268 | 1,467 | 1,744 | 1,871 | 2,142 | 2,203 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 2,985 | 3,120 | 3,821 | 4,364 | 4,618 | 4,431 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (RUSHA's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 115 | 241 | 391 | 347 | 304 | 264 |
| Stock-based compensation | 19 | 22 | 25 | 30 | 30 | 32 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 177 | 169 | 199 | 221 | 236 | 253 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 763 | 422 | 294 | 296 | 620 | 862 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 136 | 167 | 243 | 369 | 433 | 400 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (127) | (433) | (241) | (387) | (446) | (417) |
| Share repurchases | 25 | 34 | 94 | 212 | 16 | 195 |
| Dividends paid | 22 | 41 | 45 | 51 | 56 | 58 |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | 157 | 260 | 958 | 1,429 | 1,845 | 1,117 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (505) | (153) | (1) | 74 | (129) | (460) |
| Net change in cash | 130 | (164) | — | — | — | — |
Compare with peers
SIC 5500 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 5500 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rush Enterprises | 265 | 1,900 | 133* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Penske Automotive Group | 68 | 8,416 | 306* | 65.7M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Asbury Automotive Group | 85 | 4,414 | 265* | 18.0M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| OPENLANE | 245 | 561 | 97* | 121.4M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Group 1 Automotive | 882 | 5,397 | 187* | 11.9M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Autonation | 51 | 7,010 | 209* | 32.0M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Murphy USA | 162 | 6,890 | 348* | 18.1M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Sonic Automotive | not reported | not reported | not reported | not reported | — | 10-QMar 31, 2027 |
| Lithia Motors | 108 | 9,947 | (31)* | 21.6M | 0.7 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
