PAG · XBRL financial data
Penske Automotive Group financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (PAG's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 7,272* | 7,448 | 7,697 | 7,591 | 8,078 | 7,605 | 7,662 | 7,695 | 7,769 | 7,864 | 8,513 | 8,416 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 6,084* | 6,203 | 6,433 | 6,348 | 6,459* | 6,336 | 6,366 | 6,446 | 7,444* | 6,564 | 7,156 | 7,092 |
| Gross profit | — | 1,245 | 1,264 | 1,243 | 1,313 | 1,269 | 1,297 | 1,249 | 1,244 | 1,299 | 1,357 | 1,324 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 844* | 880 | 888 | 885 | 886* | 914 | 906 | 908 | 1,037* | 966 | 974 | 976 |
| Operating income (loss) | 266* | 328 | 338 | 317 | 334* | 316 | 348 | 299 | 318* | 289 | 338 | 303 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 64* | 79 | 83 | 77 | 78* | 92 | 86 | 79 | 69* | 89 | 93 | 81 |
| Net income (loss) | 191* | 215 | 241 | 226 | 249 | 244 | 250 | 213 | 186 | 235 | 260 | 221 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 2.84* | 3.21 | 3.61 | 3.39 | — | 3.66 | 3.78 | 3.23 | 2.83 | 3.56 | 3.96 | 3.36 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 2.84* | 3.21 | 3.61 | 3.39 | 3.73 | 3.66 | 3.78 | 3.23 | 2.83 | 3.56 | 3.96 | 3.36 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 67* | 67 | 67 | 67 | 67* | 67 | 66 | 66 | 66* | 66 | 66 | 66 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 67* | 67 | 67 | 67 | 67* | 67 | 66 | 66 | 66* | 66 | 66 | 66 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (PAG's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (PAG's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 191* | 215 | 241 | 226 | 249 | 244 | 250 | 213 | 186 | 235 | 260 | 221 |
| Stock-based compensation | year only | 8 | 8* | 7* | 7* | 8 | 9* | 7* | 6* | 8 | 8* | 7* |
| Net cash from operating activities | 123* | 456 | 235* | 271* | 218* | 283 | 190* | 380* | 123* | 215 | 204* | 306* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (111)* | (352) | (299)* | (232)* | (154)* | 4 | (38)* | (81)* | (59)* | (634) | 3* | (77)* |
| Share repurchases | 18* | 33 | 25* | 0* | 1* | 40 | 71* | 8* | 40* | 26 | 0* | 0* |
| Dividends paid | 53* | 59 | 64* | 72* | 80* | 82 | 84* | 87* | 91* | 93 | 94* | 95* |
| Net cash from financing activities | 30* | (82) | 62* | (64)* | (81)* | (242) | (120)* | (373)* | (91)* | 439 | (221)* | (230)* |
| Net change in cash | (8)* | 21 | (2)* | (23)* | (20)* | 46 | 37* | (75)* | (27)* | 19 | (14)* | (1)* |
Compare with peers
SIC 5500 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 5500 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Penske Automotive Group | 68 | 8,416 | 306* | 65.7M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Rush Enterprises | 265 | 1,900 | 133* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| OPENLANE | 245 | 561 | not reported | 121.4M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Asbury Automotive Group | 85 | 4,414 | 265* | 18.0M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Group 1 Automotive | 882 | 5,397 | 187* | 11.9M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Autonation | 51 | 7,010 | 209* | 32.0M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Sonic Automotive | not reported | not reported | not reported | not reported | — | 10-QMar 31, 2027 |
| Murphy USA | 162 | 6,890 | 348* | 18.1M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Lithia Motors | 108 | 9,947 | (31)* | 21.6M | 0.7 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.