MUSA · XBRL financial data
Murphy USA financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (MUSA's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | year only | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Selling, general and administrative | 62* | 62 | 59 | 60 | 54* | 60 | 51 | 55 | 65* | 57 | 61 | 60 |
| Operating income (loss) | 217* | 105 | 217 | 222 | 199* | 88 | 219 | 202 | 210* | 205 | 305 | 261 |
| Interest expense | 24* | 25 | 25 | 24 | 23* | 25 | 28 | 29 | 29* | 29 | 29 | 28 |
| Other income (expense) | 1* | 0 | 0 | 1 | (2)* | (1) | 1 | 1 | 0* | (0) | 1 | (0) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 46* | 16 | 48 | 50 | 35* | 9 | 47 | 44 | 40* | 40 | 69 | 58 |
| Net income (loss) | 150* | 66 | 145 | 149 | 143* | 53 | 146 | 130 | 142* | 136 | 209 | 176 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 7.09* | 3.17 | 7.02 | 7.30 | 7.04* | 2.67 | 7.44 | 6.83 | 7.58* | 7.36 | 11.34 | 9.65 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 7.01* | 3.12 | 6.92 | 7.20 | 6.93* | 2.63 | 7.36 | 6.76 | 7.50* | 7.28 | 11.27 | 9.59 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 21* | 21 | 21 | 20 | 20* | 20 | 20 | 19 | 19* | 19 | 18 | 18 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 21* | 21 | 21 | 21 | 21* | 20 | 20 | 19 | 19* | 19 | 19 | 18 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (MUSA's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (MUSA's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 150* | 66 | 145 | 149 | 143* | 53 | 146 | 130 | 142* | 136 | 209 | 176 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 273* | 136 | 261* | 202* | 249* | 129 | 255* | 185* | 246* | 320 | 235* | 348* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (107)* | (75) | (115)* | (132)* | (125)* | (88) | (117)* | (117)* | (115)* | (99) | (101)* | (186)* |
| Share repurchases | 161* | 86 | 106* | 125* | 128* | 150 | 214* | 219* | 67* | 71 | 82* | 156* |
| Dividends paid | 9* | 9 | 9* | 9* | 10* | 10 | 10* | 10* | 12* | 12 | 12* | 12* |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | 0* | 0 | 120* | 225* | 362* | 670 | 1,112* | 747* | 453* | 590 | 727* | 0* |
| Net cash from financing activities | (174)* | (122) | (123)* | (98)* | (129)* | (38) | (134)* | (79)* | (145)* | (132) | (77)* | (175)* |
| Net change in cash | (7)* | (61) | 23* | (27)* | (6)* | 2 | 5* | (11)* | (14)* | 90 | 57* | (14)* |
Compare with peers
SIC 5500 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 5500 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Murphy USA | 162 | 6,890 | 348* | 18.1M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Lithia Motors | 108 | 9,947 | (31)* | 21.6M | 0.7 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Carmax | 171 | 7,878 | 883* | 141.9M | — | 10-QAug 31, 2026 |
| Autonation | 51 | 7,010 | 209* | 32.0M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Group 1 Automotive | 882 | 5,397 | 187* | 11.9M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Asbury Automotive Group | 85 | 4,414 | 265* | 18.0M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Rush Enterprises | 265 | 1,900 | 133* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Caseys General Stores | 524 | 5,678 | 384 | 37.0M | — | 10-QJul 31, 2026 |
| Penske Automotive Group | 68 | 8,416 | 306* | 65.7M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.