LAD · XBRL financial data
Lithia Motors financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (LAD's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 7,674* | 8,562 | 9,232 | 9,221 | 9,174* | 9,178 | 9,583 | 9,676 | 9,198* | 9,271 | 9,791 | 9,947 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 6,414* | 7,227 | 7,808 | 7,791 | 7,802* | 7,768 | 8,098 | 8,210 | 7,826* | 7,850 | 8,294 | 8,451 |
| Gross profit | 1,261* | 1,335 | 1,424 | 1,430 | 1,372* | 1,410 | 1,485 | 1,466 | 1,372* | 1,422 | 1,497 | 1,496 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 837* | 934 | 975 | 944 | 902* | 953 | 1,015 | 998 | 979* | 1,037 | 1,015 | 1,036 |
| Other operating income (expense) | (2)* | (2) | 7 | 1 | 9* | 13 | 20 | 19 | 23* | 21 | 37 | 32 |
| Operating income (loss) | 373* | 341 | 394 | 424 | 416* | 406 | 425 | 422 | 341* | 336 | 448 | 420 |
| Interest expense | 60* | 64 | 61 | 65 | 69* | 66 | 67 | 68 | 75* | 70 | 63 | 63 |
| Other income (expense) | 15* | 4 | 27 | 5 | 4* | 1 | 49 | (13) | (19)* | (68) | 36 | 104 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 64* | 56 | 66 | 65 | 70* | 73 | 94 | 64 | 52* | 40 | 91 | 98 |
| Net income (loss) | 214* | 163 | 214 | 209 | 216* | 210 | 256 | 217 | 137* | 100 | 260 | 291 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 7.79* | 5.90 | 7.88 | 7.82 | 8.13* | 7.96 | 9.89 | 8.63 | 5.75* | 4.29 | 11.56 | 13.28 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 7.71* | 5.89 | 7.87 | 7.80 | 8.07* | 7.94 | 9.87 | 8.61 | 5.67* | 4.28 | 11.54 | 13.22 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 27* | 28 | 27 | 27 | 27* | 26 | 26 | 25 | 24* | 23 | 23 | 22 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 28* | 28 | 27 | 27 | 27* | 26 | 26 | 25 | 24* | 23 | 23 | 22 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (LAD's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (LAD's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 214* | 163 | 214 | 209 | 216* | 210 | 256 | 217 | 137* | 100 | 260 | 291 |
| Stock-based compensation | 10* | 14 | 13* | 16* | 14* | 15 | 16* | 14* | 15* | 12 | 12* | 16* |
| Depreciation and amortization | 49* | 76 | 90* | 54* | 76* | 78 | 80* | 81* | 84* | 86 | 88* | 92* |
| Net cash from operating activities | (295)* | 292 | (148)* | 219* | 62* | 322 | 9* | (98)* | 124* | (108) | (66)* | (31)* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 67* | 80 | 130* | 62* | 80* | 69 | 80* | 109* | 93* | 97 | 56* | 99* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (30)* | (1,266) | (249)* | (306)* | (34)* | (117) | (198)* | (164)* | (549)* | (241) | (111)* | (129)* |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 7* | 6 | 8* | 7* | 6* | 6 | 8* | 7* | 7* | 6 | 8* | 7* |
| Share repurchases | 34* | 15 | 202* | 56* | 93* | 143 | 120* | 399* | 299* | 297 | 237* | 91* |
| Dividends paid | 14* | 14 | 14* | 14* | 14* | 14 | 14* | 14* | 13* | 13 | 13* | 15* |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | 0* | 159 | 21* | 100* | 129* | 0 | 0* | 741* | 46* | — | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | 983* | 445 | 673* | (237)* | 27* | (173) | 160* | 278* | 348* | 432 | 123* | 167* |
| Net change in cash | 685* | (532) | 275* | (317)* | 47* | 32 | (23)* | 13* | (77)* | 81 | (56)* | 7* |
Compare with peers
SIC 5500 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 5500 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lithia Motors | 108 | 9,947 | (31)* | 21.6M | 0.7 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Carmax | 171 | 7,878 | 883* | 141.9M | — | 10-QAug 31, 2026 |
| Murphy USA | 162 | 6,890 | 348* | 18.1M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Autonation | 51 | 7,010 | 209* | 32.0M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Group 1 Automotive | 882 | 5,397 | 187* | 11.9M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Asbury Automotive Group | 85 | 4,414 | 265* | 18.0M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Caseys General Stores | 524 | 5,678 | 384 | 37.0M | — | 10-QJul 31, 2026 |
| Rush Enterprises | 265 | 1,900 | 133* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Penske Automotive Group | 68 | 8,416 | 306* | 65.7M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.