LAD · XBRL financial data
Lithia Motors financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 8 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (LAD's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 13,124 | 22,832 | 28,188 | 31,042 | 36,188 | 37,635 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 10,899 | 18,573 | 23,035 | 25,813 | 30,627 | 31,902 |
| Gross profit | 2,226 | 4,259 | 5,152 | 5,229 | 5,561 | 5,733 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 1,428 | 2,462 | 3,044 | 3,295 | 3,755 | 3,945 |
| Other operating income (expense) | 7 | 11 | (4) | (46) | 15 | 75 |
| Operating income (loss) | 697 | 1,668 | 1,941 | 1,692 | 1,576 | 1,595 |
| Interest expense | 73 | 108 | 129 | 201 | 258 | 276 |
| Other income (expense) | 59 | (53) | (43) | 22 | 39 | 17 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 178 | 422 | 468 | 351 | 257 | 283 |
| Net income (loss) | 470 | 1,060 | 1,251 | 1,001 | 802 | 820 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 19.74 | 36.81 | 44.38 | 36.36 | 29.71 | 32.38 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 19.53 | 36.54 | 44.17 | 36.29 | 29.65 | 32.32 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 24 | 29 | 28 | 28 | 27 | 25 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 24 | 29 | 28 | 28 | 27 | 25 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (LAD's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 160 | 153 | 272 | 972 | 446 | 391 |
| Accounts receivable | 614 | 910 | 813 | 1,123 | 1,237 | 1,134 |
| Inventory | 2,493 | 2,386 | 3,409 | 4,754 | 5,912 | 6,120 |
| Total current assets | 3,338 | 3,533 | 4,631 | 6,955 | 7,772 | 7,858 |
| Property and equipment, net | 2,198 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Right-of-use asset | 264 | 396 | 382 | 479 | 659 | 717 |
| Goodwill | 593 | 977 | 1,461 | 1,931 | 2,116 | 2,477 |
| Total assets | 7,902 | 11,147 | 15,007 | 19,633 | 23,128 | 25,107 |
| Accounts payable | 158 | 235 | 258 | 288 | 334 | 340 |
| Accrued liabilities | 458 | 754 | 783 | 899 | 1,122 | 1,214 |
| Total current liabilities | 2,480 | 2,403 | 3,178 | 4,932 | 6,551 | 6,697 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 247 | 362 | 347 | 428 | 597 | 662 |
| Total liabilities | 5,241 | 6,484 | 9,756 | 13,350 | 16,449 | 18,479 |
| Retained earnings | 1,838 | 2,860 | 4,065 | 5,013 | 5,759 | 6,518 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 2,662 | 4,626 | 5,206 | 6,214 | 6,656 | 6,603 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 7,902 | 11,147 | 15,007 | 19,633 | 23,128 | 25,107 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 26 | 29 | 27 | 28 | 26 | 23 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (LAD's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 470 | 1,060 | 1,251 | 1,001 | 802 | 820 |
| Stock-based compensation | 23 | 35 | 41 | 41 | 58 | 60 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 92 | 127 | 173 | 204 | 295 | 324 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 542 | 1,797 | (610) | (472) | 425 | 357 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 168 | 260 | 303 | 230 | 351 | 351 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (1,606) | (2,890) | (1,330) | (1,270) | (1,854) | (1,028) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 790 | 1,136 | 36 | 30 | 27 | 28 |
| Share repurchases | 51 | 231 | 688 | 49 | 366 | 961 |
| Dividends paid | 29 | 39 | 45 | 53 | 57 | 55 |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | 607 | 1,162 | 113 | 80 | 408 | 787 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 1,140 | 1,107 | 2,036 | 2,410 | 908 | 612 |
| Net change in cash | 76 | 16 | 93 | 701 | (526) | (55) |
Compare with peers
SIC 5500 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 5500 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lithia Motors | 108 | 9,947 | (31)* | 21.6M | 0.7 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Carmax | 171 | 7,878 | 883* | 141.9M | — | 10-QAug 31, 2026 |
| Murphy USA | 162 | 6,890 | 348* | 18.1M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Autonation | 51 | 7,010 | 209* | 32.0M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Group 1 Automotive | 882 | 5,397 | 187* | 11.9M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Asbury Automotive Group | 85 | 4,414 | 265* | 18.0M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Caseys General Stores | 524 | 5,678 | 384 | 37.0M | — | 10-QJul 31, 2026 |
| Rush Enterprises | 265 | 1,900 | 133* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Penske Automotive Group | 68 | 8,416 | 306* | 65.7M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
