RUSHA · XBRL financial data
Rush Enterprises financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (RUSHA's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,981 | 2,029* | 1,872 | 2,027 | 1,896 | 2,010* | 1,851 | 1,931 | 1,881 | 1,772* | 1,684 | 1,900 |
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 1,891 | 1,940* | 1,784 | 1,939 | 1,807 | 1,919* | 1,761 | 1,838 | 1,787 | 1,679* | 1,592 | 1,805 |
| Cost of revenue | 1,586 | 1,643* | 1,482 | 1,635 | 1,517 | 1,639* | 1,493 | 1,551 | 1,506 | 1,423* | 1,340 | 1,538 |
| Gross profit | 394 | 386* | 390 | 392 | 379 | 370* | 358 | 380 | 375 | 348* | 344 | 362 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 257 | 251* | 264 | 251 | 240 | 241* | 249 | 252 | 256 | 239* | 243 | 245 |
| Operating income (loss) | 122 | 120* | 111 | 124 | 121 | 112* | 92 | 110 | 100 | 92* | 82 | 97 |
| Interest income | — | year only | — | 0 | 0 | 0* | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1* | 1 | 3 |
| Interest expense | 14 | 16* | 18 | 20 | 18 | 16* | 14 | 13 | 12 | 9* | 7 | 7 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 27 | 27* | 21 | 26 | 24 | 21* | 18 | 24 | 20 | 18* | 14 | 19 |
| Net income (loss) | 80 | 78* | 72 | 79 | 79 | 75* | 60 | 72 | 67 | 64* | 61 | 73 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 0.99 | — | 0.91 | 1.01 | 1.00 | 0.93* | 0.76 | 0.93 | 0.85 | 0.83* | 0.79 | 0.93 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 0.96 | — | 0.88 | 97.00 | 0.97 | — | 0.73 | 0.90 | 0.83 | 0.81* | 0.77 | 0.91 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 81 | — | 78 | 78 | 79 | 80* | 80 | 78 | 78 | 77* | 77 | 78 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 84 | — | 81 | 81 | 82 | 83* | 82 | 80 | 81 | 79* | 80 | 80 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (RUSHA's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (RUSHA's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 80 | 78* | 72 | 79 | 79 | 75* | 60 | 72 | 67 | 64* | 61 | 73 |
| Stock-based compensation | 6* | 5* | 14 | 6* | 5* | 5* | 14 | 8* | 5* | 5* | 15 | 7* |
| Depreciation and amortization | 57* | 56* | 57 | 57* | 61* | 61* | 61 | 63* | 64* | 64* | 65 | 65* |
| Net cash from operating activities | 97* | 85* | (155) | 271* | 112* | 392* | 154 | 228* | 368* | 113* | 60 | 133* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 103* | 80* | 79 | 93* | 132* | 129* | 108 | 114* | 97* | 81* | 66 | 82* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (102)* | (96)* | (69) | (92)* | (145)* | (140)* | (97) | (136)* | (98)* | (87)* | (61) | (134)* |
| Share repurchases | 43* | 105* | 6 | 4* | 0* | 6* | 30 | 87* | 7* | 70* | — | — |
| Dividends paid | 14* | 13* | 14 | 13* | 14* | 14* | 14 | 15* | 15* | 15* | 15 | 15* |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | 342* | 434* | 699 | 486* | 436* | 223* | 288 | 356* | 194* | 279* | 15 | 32* |
| Net cash from financing activities | 5* | 3* | 196 | (167)* | 51* | (209)* | (56) | (110)* | (239)* | (55)* | 27 | 26* |
Compare with peers
SIC 5500 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 5500 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rush Enterprises | 265 | 1,900 | 133* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Penske Automotive Group | 68 | 8,416 | 306* | 65.7M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Asbury Automotive Group | 85 | 4,414 | 265* | 18.0M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| OPENLANE | 190 | 555 | 53* | 122.8M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Group 1 Automotive | 882 | 5,397 | 187* | 11.9M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Autonation | 51 | 7,010 | 209* | 32.0M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Murphy USA | 162 | 6,890 | 348* | 18.1M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Sonic Automotive | not reported | not reported | not reported | not reported | — | 10-QMar 31, 2027 |
| Lithia Motors | 108 | 9,947 | (31)* | 21.6M | 0.7 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.