MUSA · XBRL financial data
Murphy USA financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 7 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (MUSA's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 11,264 | 17,361 | 23,446 | 21,529 | — | — |
| Selling, general and administrative | 171 | 194 | 233 | 241 | 235 | 232 |
| Operating income (loss) | 559 | 604 | 968 | 826 | 743 | 719 |
| Interest expense | 51 | 82 | 85 | 99 | 97 | 111 |
| Other income (expense) | 0 | 0 | (2) | 0 | (1) | 1 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 123 | 125 | 211 | 178 | 149 | 139 |
| Net income (loss) | 386 | 397 | 673 | 557 | 503 | 471 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 13.25 | 15.14 | 28.63 | 25.91 | 24.47 | 24.38 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 13.08 | 14.92 | 28.10 | 25.49 | 24.11 | 24.10 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 29 | 26 | 24 | 21 | 21 | 19 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 30 | 27 | 24 | 22 | 21 | 20 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (MUSA's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 164 | 256 | 61 | 118 | 47 | 29 |
| Marketable securities | — | 0 | 18 | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| Marketable securities, non-current | — | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0 | — |
| Accounts receivable | 169 | 196 | 282 | 337 | 269 | 276 |
| Inventory | 279 | 292 | 319 | 341 | 402 | 413 |
| Total current assets | 625 | 768 | 727 | 827 | 748 | 748 |
| Right-of-use asset | 148 | 419 | 450 | 452 | 493 | 526 |
| Goodwill | 0 | 328 | 328 | 328 | 328 | 328 |
| Total assets | 2,686 | 4,048 | 4,123 | 4,340 | 4,542 | 4,726 |
| Total current liabilities | 531 | 675 | 854 | 873 | 948 | 929 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 143 | 409 | 444 | 450 | 496 | 535 |
| Total liabilities | 1,902 | 3,241 | 3,483 | 3,511 | 3,702 | 4,102 |
| Retained earnings | 1,743 | 2,112 | 2,755 | 3,278 | 3,743 | 4,172 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 784 | 807 | 641 | 829 | 840 | 624 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 2,686 | 4,048 | 4,123 | 4,340 | 4,542 | 4,726 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 27 | 25 | 22 | 21 | 20 | 19 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (MUSA's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 386 | 397 | 673 | 557 | 503 | 471 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 564 | 737 | 995 | 784 | 848 | 814 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (224) | (914) | (319) | (324) | (446) | (436) |
| Share repurchases | 400 | 355 | 806 | 333 | 446 | 650 |
| Dividends paid | 7 | 27 | 30 | 33 | 37 | 42 |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | 0 | 893 | 5 | 8 | 707 | 2,982 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (456) | 270 | (871) | (403) | (473) | (396) |
| Net change in cash | (117) | 93 | (196) | 57 | (71) | (18) |
Compare with peers
SIC 5500 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 5500 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Murphy USA | 162 | 6,890 | 348* | 18.1M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Lithia Motors | 108 | 9,947 | (31)* | 21.6M | 0.7 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Carmax | 171 | 7,878 | 883* | 141.9M | — | 10-QAug 31, 2026 |
| Autonation | 51 | 7,010 | 209* | 32.0M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Group 1 Automotive | 882 | 5,397 | 187* | 11.9M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Asbury Automotive Group | 85 | 4,414 | 265* | 18.0M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Rush Enterprises | 265 | 1,900 | 133* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Caseys General Stores | 524 | 5,678 | 384 | 37.0M | — | 10-QJul 31, 2026 |
| Penske Automotive Group | 68 | 8,416 | 306* | 65.7M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
