PAG · XBRL financial data
Penske Automotive Group financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (PAG's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 20,444 | 25,555 | 27,815 | 29,527 | 30,455 | 31,809 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 17,259 | 21,114 | 22,976 | 24,594 | 25,442 | 26,592 |
| Gross profit | 3,185 | 4,441 | 4,839 | 4,934 | 5,013 | 5,217 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 2,365 | 2,963 | 3,224 | 3,401 | 3,539 | 3,764 |
| Operating income (loss) | 705 | 1,356 | 1,488 | 1,352 | 1,317 | 1,281 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 163 | 416 | 473 | 361 | 317 | 326 |
| Net income (loss) | 544 | 1,188 | 1,380 | 1,053 | 919 | 935 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 6.74 | 14.89 | 18.55 | 15.50 | 13.74 | 14.13 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 6.74 | 14.89 | 18.55 | 15.50 | 13.74 | 14.13 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 81 | 80 | 74 | 68 | 67 | 66 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 81 | 80 | 74 | 68 | 67 | 66 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (PAG's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 50 | 101 | 107 | 96 | 72 | 65 |
| Inventory | 3,426 | 3,129 | 3,509 | 4,293 | 4,640 | 4,815 |
| Total current assets | 4,409 | 4,075 | 4,664 | 5,680 | 5,928 | 6,193 |
| Property and equipment, net | 2,404 | 2,442 | 2,497 | 2,765 | 3,006 | 3,225 |
| Right-of-use asset | 2,417 | 2,451 | 2,416 | 2,406 | 2,467 | 2,544 |
| Goodwill | 1,928 | 2,124 | 2,155 | 2,235 | 2,371 | 2,436 |
| Total assets | 13,247 | 13,465 | 14,115 | 15,672 | 16,721 | 17,598 |
| Accounts payable | 675 | 767 | 854 | 867 | 852 | 900 |
| Accrued liabilities | 767 | 870 | 788 | 810 | 889 | 930 |
| Current portion of long-term debt | 88 | 82 | 75 | 210 | 721 | 355 |
| Total current liabilities | 4,675 | 4,275 | 4,713 | 5,658 | 6,486 | 6,279 |
| Long-term debt | 1,602 | 1,392 | 1,547 | 1,420 | 1,131 | 1,811 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 2,350 | 2,374 | 2,336 | 2,336 | 2,393 | 2,462 |
| Total liabilities | 9,921 | 9,370 | 9,940 | 10,916 | 11,494 | 12,017 |
| Retained earnings | 3,151 | 4,197 | 4,483 | 4,990 | 5,565 | 5,750 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 3,303 | 4,070 | 4,148 | 4,726 | 5,210 | 5,562 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 13,247 | 13,465 | 14,115 | 15,672 | 16,721 | 17,598 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 80 | 77 | 69 | 67 | 67 | 66 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (PAG's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 544 | 1,188 | 1,380 | 1,053 | 919 | 935 |
| Stock-based compensation | — | — | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 |
| Net cash from operating activities | — | — | 1,459 | 1,145 | 1,180 | 975 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (137) | (623) | (642) | (572) | (1,037) | (175) |
| Share repurchases | 29 | 281 | 869 | 359 | 59 | 159 |
| Dividends paid | 68 | 143 | 154 | 189 | 274 | 344 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (1,054) | (616) | (798) | (531) | (165) | (826) |
| Net change in cash | 21 | 51 | 6 | (10) | (24) | (19) |
Compare with peers
SIC 5500 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 5500 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Penske Automotive Group | 68 | 8,416 | 306* | 65.7M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Rush Enterprises | 265 | 1,900 | 133* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| OPENLANE | 245 | 561 | 97* | 121.4M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Asbury Automotive Group | 85 | 4,414 | 265* | 18.0M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Group 1 Automotive | 882 | 5,397 | 187* | 11.9M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Autonation | 51 | 7,010 | 209* | 32.0M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Sonic Automotive | not reported | not reported | not reported | not reported | — | 10-QMar 31, 2027 |
| Murphy USA | 162 | 6,890 | 348* | 18.1M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Lithia Motors | 108 | 9,947 | (31)* | 21.6M | 0.7 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
