PLAY · XBRL financial data
Dave & Buster's Entertainment financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (PLAY's year ends in early February)
| In millions of dollars | Oct 29, 2023 | Feb 4, 2024 | May 5, 2024 | Aug 6, 2024 | Nov 5, 2024 | Feb 4, 2025 | May 6, 2025 | Aug 5, 2025 | Nov 4, 2025 | Feb 3, 2026 | May 5, 2026 | Aug 4, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 467 | 599* | 588 | 557 | 453 | 535* | 568 | 557 | 448 | 530* | 559 | 544 |
| Cost of revenue | 73 | 90* | 87 | 82 | 68 | 78* | 82 | 76 | 64 | 78* | 80 | 83 |
| General and administrative | 28 | 31* | 32 | 30 | 27 | 10* | 24 | 32 | 33 | 28* | 28 | 27 |
| Other operating income (expense) | — | year only | (4) | 1 | (3) | (21)* | (5) | (1) | (1) | (33)* | (2) | (1) |
| Operating income (loss) | 19 | 90* | 86 | 85 | 6 | 44* | 63 | 53 | (16) | (14)* | 47 | 19 |
| Interest income | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 1 | 0 |
| Interest expense | 29 | 35* | 33 | 34 | 33 | 35* | 37 | 39 | 40 | 38* | 37 | 38 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (5) | 14* | 11 | 10 | (9) | (1)* | 5 | 3 | (14) | (13)* | 4 | (6) |
| Net income (loss) | — | year only | 41 | 40 | (33) | 9* | 22 | 11 | (42) | (40)* | 6 | (13) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (0.12) | — | 1.03 | 1.02 | (0.84) | — | 0.63 | 0.33 | (1.22) | (1.14)* | 0.16 | (0.36) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (0.12) | — | 0.99 | 0.99 | (0.84) | — | 0.62 | 0.32 | (1.22) | (1.17)* | 0.16 | (0.36) |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 42 | 40* | 40 | 40 | 39 | 37* | 35 | 35 | 35 | 35* | 35 | 35 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 42 | 43* | 42 | 41 | 39 | 38* | 35 | 35 | 35 | 34* | 35 | 35 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (PLAY's year ends in early February)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (PLAY's year ends in early February)
| In millions of dollars | Oct 29, 2023 | Feb 4, 2024 | May 5, 2024 | Aug 6, 2024 | Nov 5, 2024 | Feb 4, 2025 | May 6, 2025 | Aug 5, 2025 | Nov 4, 2025 | Feb 3, 2026 | May 5, 2026 | Aug 4, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | — | year only | 41 | 40 | (33) | 9* | 22 | 11 | (42) | (40)* | 6 | (13) |
| Stock-based compensation | 4* | 1* | 4 | 2* | 3* | (5)* | 3 | 8* | 9* | (0)* | 3 | 1* |
| Net cash from operating activities | 71* | 97* | 109 | 102* | (7)* | 109* | 96 | 34* | 58* | 103* | 114 | 47* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 74* | 123* | 113 | 116* | 131* | 170* | 155 | 89* | 79* | 69* | 105 | 85* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (74)* | (122)* | (113) | (116)* | (131)* | (170)* | (155) | (85)* | (79)* | (69)* | (105) | (85)* |
| Share repurchases | 100* | 0* | 10 | 50* | 28* | 84* | 24 | 0* | 0* | 0* | 0 | 0* |
| Net cash from financing activities | (16)* | (2)* | (1) | (5)* | 134* | 59* | 64 | 51* | 22* | (31)* | (6) | 34* |
| Net change in cash | (19)* | (27)* | (5) | (19)* | (5)* | (2)* | 5 | 0* | 2* | 3* | 3 | (4)* |
Compare with peers
SIC 5812 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 5812 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dave & Buster's Entertainment | 16 | 544 | 47* | 34.8M | — | 10-QAug 4, 2026 |
| BJs RESTAURANTS | 14 | 389 | 31* | 21.3M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Cannae Holdings | 70 | 102 | (5.2)* | 43.4M | 13.5 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Portillo's | 21 | 199 | 18* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 28, 2026 |
| First Watch Restaurant Group | 21 | 350 | 49* | 61.7M | — | 10-QSep 27, 2026 |
| Bloomin' Brands | 67 | 1,016 | 91* | 85.6M | — | 10-QJun 28, 2026 |
| Sweetgreen | 143 | 193 | (0.4)* | not reported | 322.7 quarters | 10-QJun 28, 2026 |
| Cracker Barrel Old Country Store | 37 | 849* | 114* | 22.4M | — | 10-KJul 31, 2026 |
| Papa Johns International | 28 | 482 | 29* | 32.9M | — | 10-QJun 28, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.