CNNE · XBRL financial data
Cannae Holdings financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (CNNE's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 16 | 161* | 104 | (26) | 138 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 144 | 119* | 111 | 118 | 114 | 110* | 103 | 110 | 107 | 103* | 96 | 102 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 116 | 99* | 94 | 92 | 93 | 92* | 91 | 91 | 89 | 88* | 84 | 85 |
| Operating income (loss) | (52) | (25)* | (41) | (23) | (18) | (22)* | (21) | (61) | (13) | (24)* | (22) | (57) |
| Interest expense | 6 | 4* | 3 | 2 | 3 | 4* | 4 | 3 | 3 | 2* | 2 | 1 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (41) | (17)* | 53 | (34) | (6) | (14)* | 20 | (2) | (4) | (2)* | 1 | 2 |
| Net income (loss) | (157) | (65)* | (90) | (155) | (14) | (46)* | (113) | (239) | (68) | (93)* | (32) | 38 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (2.18) | (0.92)* | (1.27) | (2.49) | (0.22) | (0.74)* | (1.81) | (3.93) | (1.25) | (1.92)* | (0.70) | 0.86 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (2.18) | (0.92)* | (1.27) | (2.49) | (0.22) | (0.74)* | (1.81) | (3.93) | (1.25) | (1.92)* | (0.70) | 0.86 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 72 | 70* | 71 | 62 | 62 | 62* | 62 | 61 | 55 | 48* | 46 | 44 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 72 | 70* | 71 | 62 | 62 | 62* | 62 | 61 | 55 | 48* | 46 | 44 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (CNNE's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 58 | 106 | 238 | 46 | 161 | 132 | 126 | 67 | 234 | 182 | 136 | 70 |
| Total current assets | 126 | 177 | 336 | 101 | 215 | 197 | 774 | 624 | 265 | 268 | 209 | 191 |
| Property and equipment, net | 63 | 59 | 57 | 64 | 63 | 62 | 54 | 53 | 52 | 49 | 45 | 43 |
| Right-of-use asset | 123 | 144 | 141 | 140 | 138 | 136 | 135 | 132 | 129 | 117 | 109 | 96 |
| Goodwill | 53 | 53 | 53 | 53 | 53 | 53 | 53 | 53 | 53 | 53 | 53 | 21 |
| Total assets | 2,768 | 2,687 | 2,610 | 2,224 | 2,286 | 2,229 | 2,096 | 1,786 | 1,514 | 1,321 | 1,240 | 1,258 |
| Accounts payable | — | 27 | — | — | — | 17 | — | — | — | 17 | — | — |
| Current portion of long-term debt | 3 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 61 | 102 | 107 | 7 | 6 | 6 | 5 |
| Total current liabilities | 118 | 108 | 101 | 99 | 84 | 147 | 185 | 225 | 131 | 130 | 122 | 154 |
| Long-term debt | 100 | 103 | 77 | 78 | 179 | 120 | 69 | 62 | 62 | 65 | 65 | 65 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 145 | 142 | 140 | 137 | 135 | 135 | 133 | 130 | 126 | 123 | 118 | 114 |
| Total liabilities | 403 | 378 | 345 | 341 | 423 | 414 | 400 | 429 | 332 | 330 | 317 | 347 |
| Retained earnings (accumulated deficit) | 966 | 901 | 805 | 642 | 621 | 567 | 447 | 200 | 124 | 23 | (28) | 3 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 2,389 | 2,325 | 2,282 | 1,901 | 1,884 | 1,837 | 1,720 | 1,381 | 1,210 | 1,024 | 959 | 958 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 2,768 | 2,687 | 2,610 | 2,224 | 2,286 | 2,229 | 2,096 | 1,786 | 1,514 | 1,321 | 1,240 | 1,258 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 71 | 72 | 63 | 63 | 63 | 63 | 63 | 56 | 49 | 46 | 44 | 43 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (CNNE's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (157) | (65)* | (90) | (155) | (14) | (46)* | (113) | (239) | (68) | (93)* | (32) | 38 |
| Stock-based compensation | 1* | 1* | 3 | 8* | 4* | 4* | 4 | 11* | 2* | 2* | 2 | 2* |
| Depreciation and amortization | 6 | 3* | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3* | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3* | 3 | 2 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (20)* | (33)* | (36) | (10)* | (32)* | (12)* | 9 | (22)* | (22)* | 16* | (21) | (5)* |
| Net cash from investing activities | 17* | 87* | 195 | 58* | 55* | (9)* | (7) | 85* | 416* | 24* | (2) | (19)* |
| Share repurchases | 51* | 7* | 0 | 231* | (0)* | 0* | 0 | 113* | 120* | 87* | 15 | 32* |
| Dividends paid | 0* | 0* | 0 | 8* | 7* | 8* | 8 | 8* | 8* | 7* | 7 | 7* |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | 55* | 3* | 0 | 0* | 103* | 1* | 2 | (2)* | 42* | 3* | 0 | 1* |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 56* | 1* | 26 | 2* | 0* | 1* | 1 | 0* | 141* | 1* | 1 | 2* |
| Net cash from financing activities | (52)* | (5)* | (26) | (240)* | 92* | (8)* | (7) | (122)* | (228)* | (92)* | (23) | (39)* |
| Net change in cash | (55)* | 48* | 132 | (193)* | 115* | (29)* | (5) | (60)* | 167* | (52)* | (46) | (64)* |
Compare with peers
SIC 5810 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 5810 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cannae Holdings | 70 | 102 | (5.2)* | 43.4M | 13.5 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| BJs RESTAURANTS | 14 | 389 | 31* | 21.3M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Dave & Buster's Entertainment | 16 | 544 | 47* | 34.8M | — | 10-QAug 4, 2026 |
| DENNY'S | 2.2 | 113 | 16* | 51.5M | — | 10-QSep 24, 2025 |
| Twin Hospitality Group | 5.5 | 82 | (5.9)* | 57.3M | 0.9 quarters | 10-QSep 28, 2025 |
| Portillo's | 21 | 199 | 18* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 28, 2026 |
| Sweetgreen | 143 | 193 | (0.4)* | not reported | 322.7 quarters | 10-QJun 28, 2026 |
| Fat Brands | 2.1 | 140 | (15)* | 17.9M | 0.1 quarters | 10-QSep 28, 2025 |
| First Watch Restaurant Group | 21 | 350 | 49* | 61.7M | — | 10-QSep 27, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.