CNNE · XBRL financial data
Cannae Holdings financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (CNNE's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2,965 | 453 | 483 | 500 | — | — |
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 586 | 742 | 662 | 570 | 453 | 424 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | — | — | 571 | 475 | 371 | 358 |
| Operating income (loss) | (189) | (134) | (145) | (119) | (104) | (120) |
| Interest expense | 9 | 10 | 12 | 18 | 12 | 12 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 481 | (74) | (90) | (77) | (0) | 13 |
| Net income (loss) | 1,786 | (287) | (428) | (313) | (305) | (513) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 20.84 | (3.19) | (5.25) | (4.27) | (4.73) | (9.08) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 20.79 | (3.19) | (5.25) | (4.27) | (4.73) | (9.08) |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 86 | 90 | 82 | 73 | 64 | 57 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 86 | 90 | 82 | 73 | 64 | 57 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (CNNE's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 725 | 86 | 248 | 106 | 132 | 182 |
| Marketable securities | 35 | 0 | — | — | — | — |
| Marketable securities, non-current | 0 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Total current assets | 844 | 122 | 311 | 177 | 197 | 268 |
| Property and equipment, net | 146 | 101 | 88 | 59 | 62 | 49 |
| Right-of-use asset | 202 | 172 | 156 | 144 | 136 | 117 |
| Goodwill | 53 | 53 | 53 | 53 | 53 | 53 |
| Total assets | 4,613 | 3,890 | 3,126 | 2,687 | 2,229 | 1,321 |
| Accounts payable | 26 | 23 | 26 | 27 | 17 | 17 |
| Current portion of long-term debt | 11 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 61 | 6 |
| Total current liabilities | 202 | 180 | 123 | 108 | 147 | 130 |
| Long-term debt | 52 | 14 | 95 | 103 | 120 | 65 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 196 | 166 | 151 | 142 | 135 | 123 |
| Total liabilities | 828 | 549 | 411 | 378 | 414 | 330 |
| Retained earnings | 1,930 | 1,643 | 1,215 | 901 | 567 | 23 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 3,780 | 3,335 | 2,719 | 2,325 | 1,837 | 1,024 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 4,613 | 3,890 | 3,126 | 2,687 | 2,229 | 1,321 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 92 | 86 | 76 | 72 | 63 | 46 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (CNNE's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 1,786 | (287) | (428) | (313) | (305) | (513) |
| Stock-based compensation | 4 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 19 | 19 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 31 | 26 | 23 | 19 | 13 | 12 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (114) | (176) | (205) | (88) | (90) | (18) |
| Net cash from investing activities | (74) | (272) | 521 | 53 | 298 | 518 |
| Proceeds from issuing equity | 455 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — |
| Share repurchases | 14 | 160 | 230 | 113 | 231 | 320 |
| Dividends paid | — | — | 0 | 0 | 22 | 31 |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | 45 | 207 | 309 | 66 | 104 | 45 |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 109 | 236 | 225 | 58 | 29 | 143 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 379 | (190) | (154) | (107) | (183) | (450) |
| Net change in cash | 191 | (639) | 162 | (142) | 25 | 51 |
Compare with peers
SIC 5810 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 5810 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cannae Holdings | 70 | 102 | (5.2)* | 43.4M | 13.5 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| BJs RESTAURANTS | 14 | 389 | 31* | 21.3M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Dave & Buster's Entertainment | 16 | 544 | 47* | 34.8M | — | 10-QAug 4, 2026 |
| DENNY'S | 2.2 | 113 | 16* | 51.5M | — | 10-QSep 24, 2025 |
| Twin Hospitality Group | 5.5 | 82 | (5.9)* | 57.3M | 0.9 quarters | 10-QSep 28, 2025 |
| Portillo's | 21 | 199 | 18* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 28, 2026 |
| Sweetgreen | 143 | 193 | (0.4)* | not reported | 322.7 quarters | 10-QJun 28, 2026 |
| Fat Brands | 2.1 | 140 | (15)* | 17.9M | 0.1 quarters | 10-QSep 28, 2025 |
| First Watch Restaurant Group | 21 | 350 | 49* | 61.7M | — | 10-QSep 27, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.