MYFW · XBRL financial data
First Western Financial financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (MYFW's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 93 | 95 | 108 | 83 | 90 | 97 |
| Interest expense | 7 | 5 | 17 | 74 | 88 | 2 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 9 | 7 | 7 | 2 | 3 | 4 |
| Net income (loss) | 25 | 21 | 22 | 5 | 8 | 13 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 3.11 | 2.58 | 2.29 | 0.55 | 0.88 | 1.36 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 3.08 | 2.50 | 2.23 | 0.54 | 0.87 | 1.34 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 8 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 10 | 10 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 8 | 8 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (MYFW's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 156 | 387 | 197 | 254 | 236 | 200 |
| Property and equipment, net | 5 | 24 | 25 | 25 | 24 | 26 |
| Right-of-use asset | 11 | 11 | 9 | 9 | 19 | 20 |
| Goodwill | 24 | 31 | 30 | 30 | 30 | 30 |
| Total assets | 1,974 | 2,527 | 2,867 | 2,975 | 2,919 | 3,155 |
| Total deposits | 1,620 | 2,206 | 2,405 | 2,529 | 2,514 | 2,747 |
| Total liabilities | 1,819 | 2,308 | 2,626 | 2,733 | 2,667 | 2,889 |
| Retained earnings | 10 | 30 | 52 | 51 | 60 | 73 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 155 | 219 | 241 | 243 | 252 | 266 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 1,974 | 2,527 | 2,867 | 2,975 | 2,919 | 3,155 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 8 | 9 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (MYFW's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 25 | 21 | 22 | 5 | 8 | 13 |
| Stock-based compensation | 3 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 2 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 3 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (93) | 166 | 48 | 22 | (1) | (2) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 1 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 4 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (456) | (46) | (559) | (66) | 66 | (264) |
| Share repurchases | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 627 | 112 | 320 | 102 | (84) | 229 |
| Net change in cash | — | 231 | (190) | 58 | (18) | — |
Compare with peers
SIC 6022 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 6022 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Western Financial | 11 | 28 | 8.4* | 9.8M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Investar Holding | 32 | not reported | 6.4* | 13.8M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Bank7 | 221 | not reported | 7.5* | 9.5M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Virginia National Bankshares | 36 | not reported | 3.5* | 5.4M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| First Community | 162 | not reported | (2.2)* | 9.4M | 74.8 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| First United | 75 | not reported | 4.8* | 6.5M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| National Bankshares | 55 | not reported | 3.5* | 6.4M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| USCB Financial Holdings | 118 | not reported | 25* | 18.5M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Digital Asset Acquisition | 0.5 | not reported | (0.2)* | not reported | 2.9 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.