VABK · XBRL financial data
Virginia National Bankshares financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (VABK's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Interest expense | 6 | 7* | 8 | 7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 1 | 1* | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1* | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2* | 1 | 2 |
| Net income (loss) | 5 | 3* | 4 | 4 | 5 | 5* | 4 | 4 | 5 | 6* | 5 | 9 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 0.87 | 0.59* | 0.68 | 0.77 | 0.86 | 0.85* | 0.83 | 0.79 | 0.85 | 1.10* | 0.97 | 1.66 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 0.86 | 0.59* | 0.68 | 0.77 | 0.85 | 0.84* | 0.83 | 0.78 | 0.84 | 1.10* | 0.97 | 1.65 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 5 | 5* | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5* | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5* | 5 | 5 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 5 | 5* | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5* | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5* | 5 | 5 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (VABK's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Property and equipment, net | 16 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 15 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 |
| Right-of-use asset | 7 | 7 | 7 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 5 | 7 | 7 | 6 | 6 | 6 |
| Goodwill | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 |
| Total assets | 1,563 | 1,646 | 1,619 | 1,574 | 1,615 | 1,617 | 1,634 | 1,635 | 1,606 | 1,650 | 1,648 | 1,638 |
| Total deposits | 1,370 | 1,409 | 1,432 | 1,374 | 1,380 | 1,424 | 1,434 | 1,389 | 1,385 | 1,432 | 1,427 | 1,409 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 7 | 7 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 5 | 5 | 7 | 7 | 6 | 6 | 5 |
| Total liabilities | 1,427 | 1,493 | 1,467 | 1,420 | 1,449 | 1,457 | 1,467 | 1,464 | 1,429 | 1,466 | 1,462 | 1,444 |
| Retained earnings | 72 | 74 | 76 | 78 | 81 | 83 | 85 | 88 | 90 | 94 | 97 | 105 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 136 | 153 | 153 | 154 | 166 | 160 | 167 | 171 | 177 | 184 | 186 | 195 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 1,563 | 1,646 | 1,619 | 1,574 | 1,615 | 1,617 | 1,634 | 1,635 | 1,606 | 1,650 | 1,648 | 1,638 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (VABK's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 5 | 3* | 4 | 4 | 5 | 5* | 4 | 4 | 5 | 6* | 5 | 9 |
| Depreciation and amortization | — | year only | — | — | — | year only | — | — | — | year only | — | — |
| Net cash from operating activities | 1* | 3* | 3 | (6)* | 15* | 3* | 2 | 7* | 6* | 7* | 7 | 4* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 0* | 0* | 0 | 0* | 0* | 0* | 0 | 0* | (0)* | 0* | 0 | 0* |
| Net cash from investing activities | 5* | (57)* | 43 | 26* | (41)* | (13)* | 2 | 8* | 16* | 6* | 6 | 16* |
| Share repurchases | — | — | 0 | 1* | 0* | 0* | 0 | 0* | 0* | — | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | (17)* | 64* | (29) | (48)* | 27* | 7* | 9 | (6)* | (37)* | 35* | (7) | (19)* |
| Net change in cash | (12)* | 10* | 17 | (28)* | 2* | (2)* | 12 | 9* | (15)* | 48* | 6 | 0* |
Compare with peers
SIC 6021 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 6021 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Virginia National Bankshares | 36 | not reported | 3.5* | 5.4M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Bank7 | 221 | not reported | 7.5* | 9.5M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| National Bankshares | 55 | not reported | 3.5* | 6.4M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| USCB Financial Holdings | 118 | not reported | 25* | 18.5M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| First Western Financial | 11 | 28 | 8.4* | 9.8M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Investar Holding | 32 | not reported | 6.4* | 13.8M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| First Community | 162 | not reported | (2.2)* | 9.4M | 74.8 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| First United | 75 | not reported | 4.8* | 6.5M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Digital Asset Acquisition | 0.5 | not reported | (0.2)* | not reported | 2.9 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.