ISTR · XBRL financial data
Investar Holding financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (ISTR's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Interest expense | 16 | 18* | 19 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 1 | 1* | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1* | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1* | 3 | 2 |
| Net income (loss) | 3 | 4* | 5 | 4 | 5 | 6* | 6 | 4 | 6 | 6* | 12 | 9 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 0.28 | 0.36* | 0.48 | 0.41 | 0.55 | 0.62* | 0.64 | 0.46 | 0.57 | 0.61* | 0.84 | 0.64 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 0.28 | 0.37* | 0.48 | 0.41 | 0.54 | 0.61* | 0.63 | 0.46 | 0.54 | 0.51* | 0.77 | 0.61 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 10 | 10* | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10* | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10* | 14 | 14 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 10 | 10* | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10* | 10 | 10 | 12 | 12* | 16 | 16 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (ISTR's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Property and equipment, net | 45 | 44 | 43 | 42 | 42 | 41 | 40 | 40 | 40 | 40 | 60 | 60 |
| Right-of-use asset | — | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 3 |
| Goodwill | — | 40 | — | — | — | 40 | 40 | — | — | 40 | 58 | 58 |
| Total assets | 2,790 | 2,815 | 2,788 | 2,788 | 2,803 | 2,723 | 2,730 | 2,748 | 2,801 | 2,833 | 3,875 | 3,862 |
| Total deposits | 2,209 | 2,256 | 2,208 | 2,210 | 2,287 | 2,346 | 2,347 | 2,338 | 2,373 | 2,350 | 3,233 | 3,214 |
| Total liabilities | 2,581 | 2,588 | 2,561 | 2,557 | 2,557 | 2,482 | 2,478 | 2,492 | 2,505 | 2,532 | 3,460 | 3,442 |
| Retained earnings | 114 | 117 | 120 | 124 | 128 | 133 | 138 | 142 | 146 | 151 | 160 | 168 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 209 | 227 | 227 | 230 | 246 | 241 | 252 | 256 | 295 | 301 | 415 | 420 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 2,790 | 2,815 | 2,788 | 2,788 | 2,803 | 2,723 | 2,730 | 2,748 | 2,801 | 2,833 | 3,875 | 3,862 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 14 | 14 | 14 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (ISTR's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 3 | 4* | 5 | 4 | 5 | 6* | 6 | 4 | 6 | 6* | 12 | 9 |
| Stock-based compensation | 1* | 1* | 0 | 1* | 1* | 1* | 0 | 1* | 1* | 1* | 0 | 1* |
| Net cash from operating activities | 11* | 0* | 8 | 3* | 6* | (0)* | 4 | 3* | 7* | 4* | 10 | 6* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (49)* | (48)* | 36 | 30* | 9* | 15* | 16 | (8)* | (67)* | (25)* | 155 | 8* |
| Share repurchases | 1* | 0* | 0 | 0* | 0* | 0* | 1 | 1* | 0* | 1* | 2 | 1* |
| Dividends paid | 1* | 1* | 1 | 1* | 1* | 1* | 1 | 1* | 1* | 1* | 1 | 2* |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | — | 0* | — | — | — | 0* | 0 | 0* | 0* | 20* | 40 | 20* |
| Net cash from financing activities | 36* | 16* | (34) | (5)* | 2* | (73)* | (5) | 16* | 40* | 27* | (127) | (21)* |
| Net change in cash | (2)* | (32)* | 10 | 28* | 17* | (58)* | 16 | 12* | (20)* | 6* | 38 | (7)* |
Compare with peers
SIC 6022 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 6022 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Investar Holding | 32 | not reported | 6.4* | 13.8M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| First Western Financial | 11 | 28 | 8.4* | 9.8M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| First Community | 162 | not reported | (2.2)* | 9.4M | 74.8 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| First United | 75 | not reported | 4.8* | 6.5M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Bank7 | 221 | not reported | 7.5* | 9.5M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Virginia National Bankshares | 36 | not reported | 3.5* | 5.4M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Digital Asset Acquisition | 0.5 | not reported | (0.2)* | not reported | 2.9 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| National Bankshares | 55 | not reported | 3.5* | 6.4M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| USCB Financial Holdings | 118 | not reported | 25* | 18.5M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.