FUNC · XBRL financial data
First United financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (FUNC's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | year only | — | — | — | year only | — | — | — | year only | — | — | — |
| Interest expense | 8* | 8 | 8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 0* | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2* | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2* | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Net income (loss) | 2* | 4 | 5 | 6 | 6* | 6 | 6 | 7 | 6* | 7 | 6 | 7 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 0.26* | 0.56 | 0.75 | 0.89 | 0.96* | 0.90 | 0.92 | 1.07 | 0.89* | 1.03 | 0.88 | 1.11 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 0.26* | 0.56 | 0.75 | 0.89 | 0.95* | 0.89 | 0.92 | 1.07 | 0.89* | 1.03 | 0.88 | 1.11 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 7* | 7 | 7 | 6 | 6* | 6 | 6 | 6 | 7* | 6 | 6 | 6 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 7* | 7 | 7 | 6 | 6* | 6 | 7 | 7 | 7* | 6 | 6 | 6 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (FUNC's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 50 | 87 | 45 | 62 | 78 | 84 | 79 | 95 | 132 | 90 | 85 | 75 |
| Property and equipment, net | 31 | 30 | 30 | 31 | 30 | 30 | 30 | 30 | 30 | 30 | 30 | 29 |
| Right-of-use asset | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Goodwill | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | — | — | — | 11 | — | — | — |
| Total assets | 1,906 | 1,913 | 1,869 | 1,916 | 1,973 | 1,980 | 2,007 | 2,024 | 2,087 | 2,039 | 2,082 | 2,098 |
| Total liabilities | 1,744 | 1,747 | 1,704 | 1,742 | 1,794 | 1,796 | 1,816 | 1,825 | 1,884 | 1,834 | 1,870 | 1,884 |
| Retained earnings | 174 | 176 | 180 | 184 | 189 | 193 | 198 | 203 | 207 | 212 | 216 | 222 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 162 | 165 | 164 | 174 | 179 | 184 | 191 | 199 | 204 | 205 | 212 | 214 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 1,906 | 1,913 | 1,869 | 1,916 | 1,973 | 1,980 | 2,007 | 2,024 | 2,087 | 2,039 | 2,082 | 2,098 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 7 | 7 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 7 | 6 | 6 | 6 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (FUNC's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 2* | 4 | 5 | 6 | 6* | 6 | 6 | 7 | 6* | 7 | 6 | 7 |
| Stock-based compensation | 0* | 0 | 0* | (0)* | 0* | 0 | 0* | 0* | 0* | — | — | — |
| Net cash from operating activities | 6* | 4 | 7* | 2* | 9* | 7 | 1* | 2* | 10* | 14 | 5* | 5* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 0* | 0 | 0* | 2* | 0* | 1 | 0* | 1* | 2* | 1 | 0* | 0* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (2)* | 28 | (0)* | (25)* | (42)* | (3) | (26)* | 7* | (26)* | (4) | (42)* | (29)* |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 0* | 0 | 0* | 0* | 0* | 0 | 0* | 0* | 0* | 0 | 0* | 0* |
| Share repurchases | 1* | — | — | (0)* | 0* | — | — | — | — | 2 | 0* | 0* |
| Dividends paid | 1* | 1 | 1* | 1* | 1* | 1 | 1* | 1* | 2* | 2 | 2* | 2* |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | 0* | — | — | — | 0* | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Repayments of long-term debt | — | 40 | 0* | 40* | 0* | — | — | — | 0* | 65 | 0* | 0* |
| Net cash from financing activities | (35)* | 5 | (49)* | 40* | 48* | 2 | 20* | 8* | 52* | (51) | 33* | 14* |
Compare with peers
SIC 6021 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 6021 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First United | 75 | not reported | 4.8* | 6.5M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| First Community | 162 | not reported | (2.2)* | 9.4M | 74.8 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Digital Asset Acquisition | 0.5 | not reported | (0.2)* | not reported | 2.9 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Investar Holding | 32 | not reported | 6.4* | 13.8M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| River Financial | 46 | not reported | 4.3* | 7.8M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| First Western Financial | 11 | 28 | 8.4* | 9.8M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Bank7 | 221 | not reported | 7.5* | 9.5M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Virginia National Bankshares | 36 | not reported | 3.5* | 5.4M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| National Bankshares | 55 | not reported | 3.5* | 6.4M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.