FUNC · XBRL financial data
First United financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 7 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (FUNC's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 13 | 16 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 18 |
| Interest expense | 10 | 6 | 5 | 24 | — | — |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 4 | 7 | 8 | 4 | 7 | 8 |
| Net income (loss) | 14 | 20 | 25 | 15 | 21 | 25 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 1.98 | 2.95 | 3.77 | 2.25 | 3.15 | 3.78 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 1.97 | 2.95 | 3.76 | 2.25 | 3.15 | 3.77 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 6 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (FUNC's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 149 | 116 | 74 | 50 | 78 | 132 |
| Property and equipment, net | 37 | 35 | 35 | 31 | 30 | 30 |
| Right-of-use asset | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Goodwill | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 |
| Total assets | 1,733 | 1,730 | 1,848 | 1,906 | 1,973 | 2,087 |
| Total deposits | — | — | 1,571 | — | — | — |
| Total liabilities | 1,602 | 1,588 | 1,696 | 1,744 | 1,794 | 1,884 |
| Retained earnings | 130 | 145 | 166 | 174 | 189 | 207 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 131 | 142 | 152 | 162 | 179 | 204 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 1,733 | 1,730 | 1,848 | 1,906 | 1,973 | 2,087 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 6 | 7 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (FUNC's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 14 | 20 | 25 | 15 | 21 | 25 |
| Stock-based compensation | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 16 | 20 | 27 | 22 | 22 | 19 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 2 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 4 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (191) | (28) | (172) | (82) | (38) | (48) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share repurchases | 3 | 7 | — | 1 | 4 | — |
| Dividends paid | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 6 |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | — | — | — | 80 | 90 | — |
| Repayments of long-term debt | — | 70 | — | — | 80 | 25 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 275 | (25) | 104 | 35 | 45 | 82 |
Compare with peers
SIC 6021 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 6021 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First United | 75 | not reported | 4.8* | 6.5M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| First Community | 162 | not reported | (2.2)* | 9.4M | 74.8 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Digital Asset Acquisition | 0.5 | not reported | (0.2)* | not reported | 2.9 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Investar Holding | 32 | not reported | 6.4* | 13.8M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| River Financial | 46 | not reported | 4.3* | 7.8M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| First Western Financial | 11 | 28 | 8.4* | 9.8M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Bank7 | 221 | not reported | 7.5* | 9.5M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Virginia National Bankshares | 36 | not reported | 3.5* | 5.4M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| National Bankshares | 55 | not reported | 3.5* | 6.4M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.