KNSL · XBRL financial data
Kinsale Capital Group financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 10 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (KNSL's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 460 | 640 | 819 | 1,224 | 1,588 | 1,874 |
| Interest expense | 1 | 1 | 4 | 10 | 10 | 11 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 12 | 36 | 36 | 76 | 100 | 131 |
| Net income (loss) | 88 | 153 | 159 | 308 | 415 | 504 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 3.96 | 6.73 | 6.97 | 13.37 | 17.92 | 21.76 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 3.87 | 6.62 | 6.88 | 13.22 | 17.78 | 21.65 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 22 | 23 | 23 | 23 | 23 | 23 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 23 | 23 | 23 | 23 | 23 | 23 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (KNSL's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 77 | 121 | 156 | 127 | 113 | 163 |
| Short-term investments | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — |
| Property and equipment, net | 46 | 49 | 53 | 63 | 83 | 89 |
| Total assets | 1,547 | 2,026 | 2,747 | 3,773 | 4,887 | 6,044 |
| Total liabilities | 971 | 1,326 | 2,002 | 2,686 | 3,403 | 4,084 |
| Retained earnings | 243 | 386 | 533 | 828 | 1,229 | 1,717 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 576 | 699 | 745 | 1,087 | 1,484 | 1,960 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 1,547 | 2,026 | 2,747 | 3,773 | 4,887 | 6,044 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 23 | 23 | 23 | 23 | 23 | 23 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (KNSL's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 88 | 153 | 159 | 308 | 415 | 504 |
| Stock-based compensation | 4 | 5 | 7 | 9 | 14 | 18 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 280 | 407 | 558 | 860 | 976 | 1,044 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 33 | 6 | 7 | 7 | 24 | 54 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (379) | (352) | (709) | (861) | (960) | (922) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 57 | 0 | 47 | 0 | 0 | — |
| Share repurchases | — | — | 0 | 0 | 10 | 90 |
| Dividends paid | 8 | 10 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 16 |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | 0 | 0 | 125 | 50 | 0 | 0 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 76 | (11) | 186 | (29) | (30) | (71) |
Compare with peers
SIC 6331 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 6331 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kinsale Capital Group | 161 | 455 | 264* | 22.5M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| American Financial Group | 1,438 | 2,030 | 92* | 82.9M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Renaissancere Holdings | 1,098 | 1,691 | 795* | 40.4M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Axis Capital Holdings | 1,038 | 1,790 | 878* | 71.7M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Everest Group | 987 | 3,713 | 667* | 37.0M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Loews | 505 | 843 | 954* | 202.2M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Hanover Insurance Group | 506 | 1,736 | 520* | 34.4M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Rli | 46 | 477 | 195* | 91.7M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Selective Insurance Group | 0.9 | 1,326 | 367* | 59.0M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
