KNSL · XBRL financial data
Kinsale Capital Group financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (KNSL's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 351* | 373 | 385 | 418 | 412* | 423 | 470 | 498 | 483* | 467 | 549 | 455 |
| Interest expense | 2* | 2 | 3 | 3 | 3* | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3* | 3 | 3 | 3 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 27* | 17 | 23 | 30 | 30* | 23 | 34 | 37 | 36* | 27 | 44 | 25 |
| Net income (loss) | 103* | 99 | 93 | 114 | 109* | 89 | 134 | 142 | 139* | 113 | 176 | 98 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 4.48* | 4.28 | 4.00 | 4.93 | 4.71* | 3.85 | 5.79 | 6.12 | 6.01* | 4.90 | 7.73 | 4.36 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 4.43* | 4.24 | 3.97 | 4.90 | 4.68* | 3.83 | 5.76 | 6.09 | 5.98* | 4.88 | 7.72 | 4.36 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 23* | 23 | 23 | 23 | 23* | 23 | 23 | 23 | 23* | 23 | 23 | 22 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 23* | 23 | 23 | 23 | 23* | 23 | 23 | 23 | 23* | 23 | 23 | 23 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (KNSL's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 127 | 136 | 171 | 112 | 113 | 142 | 138 | 170 | 163 | 223 | 211 | 161 |
| Property and equipment, net | 63 | 66 | 68 | 74 | 83 | 95 | 112 | 123 | 89 | 93 | 94 | 94 |
| Total assets | 3,773 | 4,031 | 4,395 | 4,732 | 4,887 | 5,215 | 5,557 | 5,833 | 6,044 | 6,215 | 6,429 | 6,431 |
| Total liabilities | 2,686 | 2,860 | 3,138 | 3,297 | 3,403 | 3,632 | 3,834 | 3,968 | 4,084 | 4,248 | 4,394 | 4,512 |
| Retained earnings | 828 | 924 | 1,013 | 1,124 | 1,229 | 1,314 | 1,445 | 1,582 | 1,717 | 1,824 | 1,994 | 2,086 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 1,087 | 1,171 | 1,257 | 1,435 | 1,484 | 1,583 | 1,723 | 1,865 | 1,960 | 1,967 | 2,035 | 1,919 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 3,773 | 4,031 | 4,395 | 4,732 | 4,887 | 5,215 | 5,557 | 5,833 | 6,044 | 6,215 | 6,429 | 6,431 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 23 | 23 | 23 | 23 | 23 | 23 | 23 | 23 | 23 | 23 | 23 | 23 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (KNSL's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 103* | 99 | 93 | 114 | 109* | 89 | 134 | 142 | 139* | 113 | 176 | 98 |
| Stock-based compensation | year only | — | — | — | year only | — | — | — | year only | — | — | — |
| Net cash from operating activities | 212* | 210 | 279* | 274* | 213* | 230 | 269* | 303* | 241* | 249 | 242* | 264* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 1* | 4 | 4* | 6* | 11* | 12 | 17* | 14* | 11* | 8 | 3* | 2* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (245)* | (193) | (240)* | (330)* | (198)* | (181) | (259)* | (263)* | (219)* | (114) | (149)* | (209)* |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | year only | — | — | — | year only | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Share repurchases | year only | 0 | 0* | 0* | 10* | 10 | 10* | 20* | 50* | 63 | 101* | 100* |
| Dividends paid | 3* | 3 | 3* | 3* | 3* | 4 | 4* | 4* | 4* | 6 | 6* | 6* |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | 0* | — | — | — | 0* | — | — | — | year only | — | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | (3)* | (8) | (4)* | (3)* | (13)* | (20) | (14)* | (9)* | (29)* | (75) | (106)* | (106)* |
| Net change in cash | — | 9 | 35* | (59)* | — | 29 | (4)* | 32* | — | 60 | (13)* | (50)* |
Compare with peers
SIC 6331 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 6331 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kinsale Capital Group | 161 | 455 | 264* | 22.5M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| American Financial Group | 1,438 | 2,030 | 92* | 82.9M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Renaissancere Holdings | 1,098 | 1,691 | 795* | 40.4M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Axis Capital Holdings | 1,038 | 1,790 | 878* | 71.7M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Everest Group | 987 | 3,713 | 667* | 37.0M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Loews | 505 | 843 | 954* | 202.2M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Hanover Insurance Group | 506 | 1,736 | 520* | 34.4M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Rli | 46 | 477 | 195* | 91.7M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Selective Insurance Group | 0.9 | 1,326 | 367* | 59.0M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.