RNR · XBRL financial data
Renaissancere Holdings financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (RNR's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 3,240* | 2,599 | 2,829 | 3,974 | 2,293* | 3,470 | 3,207 | 3,198 | 2,973* | 2,195 | 2,769 | 1,691 |
| General and administrative | 74* | 39 | 35 | 26 | 34* | 23 | 24 | 23 | 12* | 19 | 19 | 17 |
| Other operating income (expense) | 0* | (0) | 0 | 1 | 1* | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0* | 1 | 4 | 0 |
| Interest expense | 23* | 23 | 24 | 24 | 23* | 27 | 32 | 31 | 31* | 32 | 32 | 32 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (554)* | 15 | (21) | 102 | (64)* | (46) | 177 | 149 | 116* | 33 | 139 | (30) |
| Net income (loss) | 1,586* | 374 | 504 | 1,182 | (190)* | 170 | 835 | 917 | 760* | 293 | 663 | (153) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 31.20* | 6.96 | 9.44 | 22.68 | (3.76)* | 3.29 | 17.25 | 19.47 | 17.28* | 6.60 | — | — |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 31.12* | 6.94 | 9.41 | 22.62 | (3.75)* | 3.27 | 17.20 | 19.40 | 17.21* | 6.57 | — | — |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 51* | 52 | 52 | 51 | 50* | 48 | 47 | 46 | 44* | 42 | 41 | 40 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 51* | 52 | 52 | 51 | 51* | 49 | 47 | 46 | 44* | 43 | 42 | 40 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (RNR's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 1,878 | 1,607 | 1,627 | 1,573 | 1,677 | 1,633 | 1,429 | 1,702 | 1,731 | 1,563 | 1,302 | 1,098 |
| Right-of-use asset | 73 | — | — | — | 84 | — | — | — | 97 | — | — | — |
| Total assets | 49,007 | 50,944 | 51,568 | 52,756 | 50,708 | 53,633 | 54,728 | 54,498 | 53,800 | 53,718 | 55,196 | 54,831 |
| Total liabilities | 33,451 | 34,854 | 35,053 | 34,653 | 33,156 | 36,595 | 36,885 | 35,527 | 34,590 | 35,161 | 36,032 | 36,045 |
| Retained earnings | 6,522 | 6,866 | 7,341 | 8,495 | 8,276 | 8,418 | 9,225 | 10,114 | 10,827 | 10,733 | 11,041 | 10,575 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 9,455 | 9,793 | 10,179 | 11,243 | 10,574 | 10,349 | 10,800 | 11,502 | 11,609 | 11,514 | 11,820 | 11,353 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 49,007 | 50,944 | 51,568 | 52,756 | 50,708 | 53,633 | 54,728 | 54,498 | 53,800 | 53,718 | 55,196 | 54,831 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 53 | 53 | 52 | 52 | 49 | 49 | 47 | 46 | 43 | 43 | 42 | 40 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (RNR's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 1,586* | 374 | 504 | 1,182 | (190)* | 170 | 835 | 917 | 760* | 293 | 663 | (153) |
| Stock-based compensation | year only | — | — | — | year only | — | — | — | year only | — | — | — |
| Net cash from operating activities | 512* | 683 | 1,212* | 1,490* | 779* | 158 | 1,470* | 1,583* | 483* | 688 | 852* | 795* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (314)* | (304) | (979)* | (1,497)* | (280)* | (499) | (751)* | (1,050)* | 85* | 471 | (682)* | (617)* |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 0* | — | — | 0* | 0* | — | — | — | year only | — | — | — |
| Share repurchases | 0* | 0 | 109* | 107* | 452* | 358 | 374* | 208* | 660* | 352 | 350* | 310* |
| Dividends paid | 20* | 21 | 20* | 20* | 20* | 20 | 19* | 19* | 18* | 18 | 17* | 17* |
| Net cash from financing activities | 485* | (645) | (209)* | (58)* | (376)* | 290 | (917)* | (261)* | (522)* | (1,318) | (425)* | (381)* |
| Net change in cash | 682* | (271) | 20* | (54)* | 104* | (44) | (204)* | 273* | 30* | (168) | (261)* | (204)* |
Compare with peers
SIC 6331 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 6331 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Renaissancere Holdings | 1,098 | 1,691 | 795* | 40.4M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Kinsale Capital Group | 161 | 455 | 264* | 22.5M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| American Financial Group | 1,438 | 2,030 | 92* | 82.9M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Everest Group | 987 | 3,713 | 667* | 37.0M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Loews | 505 | 843 | 954* | 202.2M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Axis Capital Holdings | 1,038 | 1,790 | 878* | 71.7M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Hanover Insurance Group | 506 | 1,736 | 520* | 34.4M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Berkley W R | 2,113 | 3,739 | 731* | 371.5M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Cincinnati Financial | 1,239 | 3,047 | 791* | 153.5M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.