RNR · XBRL financial data
Renaissancere Holdings financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (RNR's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 5,172 | 5,278 | 5,060 | 9,135 | 11,695 | 12,848 |
| General and administrative | 97 | 41 | 47 | 128 | 135 | 82 |
| Other operating income (expense) | 0 | 11 | 13 | (6) | 2 | 4 |
| Interest expense | 50 | 48 | 48 | 73 | 94 | 121 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 3 | (11) | (59) | (510) | 33 | 396 |
| Net income (loss) | 762 | (40) | (1,061) | 2,561 | 1,870 | 2,682 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 15.34 | (1.57) | (25.50) | 52.40 | 35.31 | 56.23 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 15.31 | (1.57) | (25.50) | 52.27 | 35.21 | 56.03 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 47 | 47 | 43 | 47 | 51 | 46 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 47 | 47 | 43 | 48 | 51 | 46 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (RNR's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 1,737 | 1,859 | 1,194 | 1,878 | 1,677 | 1,731 |
| Right-of-use asset | 30 | 23 | 67 | 73 | 84 | 97 |
| Total assets | 30,821 | 33,960 | 36,553 | 49,007 | 50,708 | 53,800 |
| Total liabilities | 19,872 | 23,781 | 26,692 | 33,451 | 33,156 | 34,590 |
| Retained earnings | 5,374 | 5,233 | 4,071 | 6,522 | 8,276 | 10,827 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 7,560 | 6,624 | 5,325 | 9,455 | 10,574 | 11,609 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 30,821 | 33,960 | 36,553 | 49,007 | 50,708 | 53,800 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 51 | 44 | 44 | 53 | 49 | 43 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (RNR's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 762 | (40) | (1,061) | 2,561 | 1,870 | 2,682 |
| Stock-based compensation | 44 | 40 | 45 | 60 | 71 | 78 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 1,993 | 1,235 | 1,604 | 1,912 | 4,165 | 3,693 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (2,305) | (816) | (3,016) | (3,823) | (3,061) | (2,216) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 1,096 | 0 | 0 | 1,352 | 0 | 0 |
| Share repurchases | 63 | 1,028 | 167 | 0 | 667 | 1,600 |
| Dividends paid | 68 | 68 | 65 | 75 | 81 | 75 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 665 | (302) | 725 | 2,589 | (1,288) | (1,411) |
| Net change in cash | 358 | 122 | (665) | 683 | (201) | 55 |
Compare with peers
SIC 6331 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 6331 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Renaissancere Holdings | 1,098 | 1,691 | 795* | 40.4M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Kinsale Capital Group | 161 | 455 | 264* | 22.5M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| American Financial Group | 1,438 | 2,030 | 92* | 82.9M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Everest Group | 987 | 3,713 | 667* | 37.0M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Loews | 505 | 843 | 954* | 202.2M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Axis Capital Holdings | 1,038 | 1,790 | 878* | 71.7M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Hanover Insurance Group | 506 | 1,736 | 520* | 34.4M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Berkley W R | 2,113 | 3,739 | 731* | 371.5M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Cincinnati Financial | 1,239 | 3,047 | 791* | 153.5M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.