EG · XBRL financial data
Everest Group financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (EG's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 3,660* | 4,133 | 4,227 | 4,285 | 4,636* | 4,263 | 4,491 | 4,319 | 4,423* | 4,068 | 3,961 | 3,713 |
| Other operating income (expense) | (75)* | 31 | 23 | (102) | 169* | (73) | (27) | (29) | 84* | (63) | (45) | (9) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (532)* | 99 | 108 | 68 | (155)* | 39 | 135 | 14 | 109* | 83 | 124 | 36 |
| Net income (loss) | 804* | 733 | 724 | 509 | (593)* | 210 | 680 | 255 | 446* | 653 | 559 | 233 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 18.77* | 16.87 | 16.70 | 11.80 | (13.95)* | 4.90 | 16.10 | 6.09 | 10.90* | 16.21 | 14.22 | 6.12 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 18.77* | 16.87 | 16.70 | 11.80 | (13.95)* | 4.90 | 16.10 | 6.09 | 10.90* | 16.21 | 14.22 | 6.12 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 43* | 43 | 43 | 43 | 43* | 42 | 42 | 41 | 41* | 40 | 39 | 38 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 43* | 43 | 43 | 43 | 43* | 42 | 42 | 41 | 41* | 40 | 39 | 38 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (EG's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 1,437 | 1,544 | 1,570 | 1,599 | 1,549 | 1,567 | 1,902 | 1,539 | 1,318 | 1,415 | 1,117 | 987 |
| Short-term investments | 2 | — | — | — | 331 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Right-of-use asset | 123 | — | — | — | 108 | — | — | — | 176 | — | — | — |
| Total assets | 49,399 | 50,937 | 52,560 | 55,864 | 56,341 | 58,132 | 60,519 | 62,240 | 62,514 | 62,342 | 62,167 | 62,052 |
| Total liabilities | 36,197 | 37,308 | 38,378 | 40,529 | 42,466 | 43,993 | 45,500 | 46,864 | 47,054 | 47,051 | 46,737 | 47,800 |
| Retained earnings | 14,270 | 14,927 | 15,565 | 15,988 | 15,309 | 15,434 | 16,030 | 16,202 | 16,565 | 17,139 | 17,620 | 17,777 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 13,202 | 13,628 | 14,182 | 15,335 | 13,875 | 14,140 | 15,019 | 15,375 | 15,461 | 15,291 | 15,430 | 14,252 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 49,399 | 50,937 | 52,560 | 55,864 | 56,341 | 58,132 | 60,519 | 62,240 | 62,514 | 62,342 | 62,167 | 62,052 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 43 | 43 | 43 | 43 | 43 | 43 | 42 | 42 | 40 | 40 | 38 | 37 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (EG's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 804* | 733 | 724 | 509 | (593)* | 210 | 680 | 255 | 446* | 653 | 559 | 233 |
| Stock-based compensation | 12* | 16 | 17* | 16* | 14* | 6 | 20* | 17* | 18* | 18 | 22* | 18* |
| Net cash from operating activities | 1,017* | 1,102 | 1,337* | 1,738* | 780* | 928 | 1,079* | 1,459* | (398)* | 649 | 290* | 667* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (1,556)* | (849) | (1,167)* | (1,529)* | (933)* | (569) | (445)* | (1,745)* | 663* | (88) | (111)* | (170)* |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 0* | — | — | 0* | 0* | — | — | — | year only | — | — | — |
| Share repurchases | 0* | 35 | 65* | 100* | 0* | 200 | 200* | 0* | 397* | 330 | 395* | 473* |
| Dividends paid | 76* | 76 | 87* | 86* | 85* | 85 | 84* | 84* | 82* | 80 | 78* | 75* |
| Net cash from financing activities | 221* | (153) | (152)* | (190)* | 112* | (324) | (284)* | (85)* | (482)* | (454) | (473)* | (547)* |
| Net change in cash | (329)* | 107 | 26* | 29* | (50)* | 17 | 335* | (362)* | (221)* | 134 | (295)* | (29)* |
Compare with peers
SIC 6331 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 6331 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Everest Group | 987 | 3,713 | 667* | 37.0M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Loews | 505 | 843 | 954* | 202.2M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Renaissancere Holdings | 1,098 | 1,691 | 795* | 40.4M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Kinsale Capital Group | 161 | 455 | 264* | 22.5M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Berkley W R | 2,113 | 3,739 | 731* | 371.5M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| American Financial Group | 1,438 | 2,030 | 92* | 82.9M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Cincinnati Financial | 1,239 | 3,047 | 791* | 153.5M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Markel Group | 3,602 | 4,158 | 946* | 12.2M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Axis Capital Holdings | 1,038 | 1,790 | 878* | 71.7M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.