EG · XBRL financial data
Everest Group financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (EG's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 9,598 | 11,866 | 12,060 | 14,587 | 17,281 | 17,496 |
| Other operating income (expense) | 6 | 37 | (102) | (14) | 121 | (45) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 71 | 167 | (9) | (363) | 120 | 296 |
| Net income (loss) | — | 1,379 | 597 | 2,517 | 1,373 | 1,591 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 12.81 | 34.66 | 15.19 | 60.19 | 31.78 | 37.80 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 12.78 | 34.62 | 15.19 | 60.19 | 31.78 | 37.80 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 0 | 0 | 39 | 41 | 43 | 42 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 0 | 0 | 39 | 41 | 43 | 42 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (EG's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 802 | 1,441 | 1,398 | 1,437 | 1,549 | 1,318 |
| Short-term investments | 1 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 331 | — |
| Right-of-use asset | 149 | 139 | 128 | 123 | 108 | 176 |
| Total assets | 32,788 | 38,185 | 39,966 | 49,399 | 56,341 | 62,514 |
| Total liabilities | 23,062 | 28,046 | 31,525 | 36,197 | 42,466 | 47,054 |
| Retained earnings | 10,567 | 11,700 | 12,042 | 14,270 | 15,309 | 16,565 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 9,726 | 10,139 | 8,441 | 13,202 | 13,875 | 15,461 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 32,788 | 38,185 | 39,966 | 49,399 | 56,341 | 62,514 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 40 | 39 | 39 | 43 | 43 | 40 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (EG's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | — | 1,379 | 597 | 2,517 | 1,373 | 1,591 |
| Stock-based compensation | 39 | 43 | 45 | 49 | 63 | 61 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 2,874 | 3,833 | 3,695 | 4,553 | 4,957 | 3,068 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (3,683) | (3,869) | (3,418) | (5,902) | (4,478) | (2,096) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | — | 0 | 0 | 1,445 | 0 | 0 |
| Share repurchases | 200 | 225 | 61 | 0 | 200 | 797 |
| Dividends paid | 249 | 247 | 255 | 288 | 334 | 335 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 800 | 674 | (359) | 1,409 | (383) | (1,175) |
| Net change in cash | (6) | 639 | (42) | 38 | 112 | (231) |
Compare with peers
SIC 6331 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 6331 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Everest Group | 987 | 3,713 | 667* | 37.0M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Loews | 505 | 843 | 954* | 202.2M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Renaissancere Holdings | 1,098 | 1,691 | 795* | 40.4M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Kinsale Capital Group | 161 | 455 | 264* | 22.5M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Berkley W R | 2,113 | 3,739 | 731* | 371.5M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| American Financial Group | 1,438 | 2,030 | 92* | 82.9M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Cincinnati Financial | 1,239 | 3,047 | 791* | 153.5M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Markel Group | 3,602 | 4,158 | 946* | 12.2M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Axis Capital Holdings | 1,038 | 1,790 | 878* | 71.7M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.