L · XBRL financial data
Loews financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (L's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 4,258* | 4,231 | 4,267 | 4,466 | 4,546* | 4,494 | 4,555 | 4,671 | 4,734* | 4,555 | 4,734 | 4,759 |
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 700* | 710 | 711 | 683 | 789* | 846 | 769 | 732 | 827* | 858 | 828 | 843 |
| Interest expense | 96* | 103 | 114 | 114 | 110* | 105 | 107 | 112 | 113* | 113 | 103 | 101 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 136* | 144 | 112 | 125 | (1)* | 122 | 123 | 153 | 113* | 109 | 141 | 84 |
| Net income (loss) | 446* | 457 | 369 | 401 | 187* | 370 | 391 | 504 | 402* | 337 | 444 | 306 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 2.00* | 2.05 | 1.67 | 1.83 | 0.86* | 1.74 | 1.87 | 2.43 | 1.95* | 1.63 | 2.16 | 1.50 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 1.99* | 2.05 | 1.67 | 1.82 | 0.86* | 1.74 | 1.87 | 2.43 | 1.94* | 1.63 | 2.16 | 1.50 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 223* | 222 | 221 | 220 | 218* | 212 | 209 | 208 | 207* | 206 | 206 | 204 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 224* | 223 | 222 | 220 | 218* | 213 | 209 | 208 | 207* | 206 | 206 | 205 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (L's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (L's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 446* | 457 | 369 | 401 | 187* | 370 | 391 | 504 | 402* | 337 | 444 | 306 |
| Depreciation and amortization | year only | — | — | — | year only | — | — | — | year only | — | — | — |
| Net cash from operating activities | 477* | 198 | 952* | 934* | 941* | 736 | 1,006* | 920* | 617* | 72 | 966* | 954* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 223* | 159 | 159* | 140* | 174* | 98 | 134* | 156* | 191* | 204 | 258* | 263* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (492)* | (1,026) | (250)* | (740)* | 41* | (204) | (809)* | (1,204)* | (611)* | 994 | (1,121)* | (778)* |
| Share repurchases | 140* | 24 | 179* | 59* | 346* | 394 | 257* | 55* | 100* | 31 | 154* | 149* |
| Dividends paid | 14* | 14 | 14* | 14* | 13* | 13 | 13* | 13* | 13* | 13 | 13* | 13* |
| Net cash from financing activities | (353)* | 987 | (787)* | (122)* | (976)* | (520) | (322)* | 408* | (79)* | (714) | (178)* | (177)* |
| Net change in cash | (363)* | 157 | (86)* | 78* | (7)* | 19 | (113)* | 120* | (72)* | 348 | (335)* | (3)* |
Compare with peers
SIC 6331 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 6331 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Loews | 505 | 843 | 954* | 202.2M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Everest Group | 987 | 3,713 | 667* | 37.0M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Renaissancere Holdings | 1,098 | 1,691 | 795* | 40.4M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Berkley W R | 2,113 | 3,739 | 731* | 371.5M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Cincinnati Financial | 1,239 | 3,047 | 791* | 153.5M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Kinsale Capital Group | 161 | 455 | 264* | 22.5M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Markel Group | 3,602 | 4,158 | 946* | 12.2M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| American Financial Group | 1,438 | 2,030 | 92* | 82.9M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Axis Capital Holdings | 1,038 | 1,790 | 878* | 71.7M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.