RLI · XBRL financial data
RLI financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (RLI's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Jan 15, 2025 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 434* | 445 | 416 | 470 | — | 408 | 500 | 509 | 466* | 424 | 576 | 477 |
| Total operating expenses | 28* | 29 | 27 | 29 | — | 27 | 30 | 30 | 29* | 28 | 33 | 31 |
| Interest expense | 1* | 2 | 2 | 2 | — | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1* | 2 | 4 | 4 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 29* | 32 | 21 | 22 | — | 15 | 32 | 33 | 22* | 12 | 43 | 19 |
| Net income (loss) | 115* | 128 | 82 | 95 | — | 63 | 124 | 125 | 91* | 55 | 168 | 81 |
| Earnings per share, basic‡ USD per share | 1.26* | 1.40 | 0.90 | 1.04 | — | 0.69 | 1.35 | 1.36 | 0.99* | 0.60 | 1.83 | 0.88 |
| Earnings per share, diluted‡ USD per share | 1.24* | 1.39 | 0.89 | 1.03 | — | 0.68 | 1.34 | 1.35 | 0.99* | 0.60 | 1.82 | 0.88 |
| Weighted average shares, basic‡ millions of shares | 91* | 91 | 91 | 92 | — | 92 | 92 | 92 | 92* | 92 | 92 | 92 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted‡ millions of shares | 92* | 92 | 92 | 92 | — | 93 | 93 | 92 | 92* | 92 | 92 | 92 |
- ‡ Per-share figures and share counts are adjusted for the 2-for-1 stock split (January 2025); filings made before it reported them unadjusted.
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (RLI's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Jan 15, 2025 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 36 | 45 | 50 | 61 | — | 27 | 21 | 53 | 52 | 49 | 32 | 46 |
| Property and equipment, net | 47 | 47 | 47 | 45 | — | 42 | 42 | 41 | 41 | 40 | 41 | 41 |
| Right-of-use asset | 14 | 16 | 15 | 15 | — | 13 | 13 | 12 | 13 | 16 | 20 | 19 |
| Goodwill | 46 | 46 | 46 | 46 | — | 46 | 46 | 46 | 46 | 46 | 46 | 46 |
| Total assets | 5,180 | 5,338 | 5,512 | 5,792 | — | 5,729 | 5,991 | 6,247 | 6,161 | 6,402 | 6,413 | 6,446 |
| Total liabilities | 3,767 | 3,818 | 3,927 | 4,043 | — | 4,125 | 4,256 | 4,373 | 4,383 | 4,605 | 4,661 | 4,749 |
| Retained earnings | 1,610 | 1,725 | 1,794 | 1,876 | — | 1,769 | 1,879 | 1,989 | 1,881 | 1,921 | 1,889 | 1,953 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 1,414 | 1,521 | 1,585 | 1,748 | — | 1,604 | 1,735 | 1,874 | 1,778 | 1,796 | 1,752 | 1,696 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 5,180 | 5,338 | 5,512 | 5,792 | — | 5,729 | 5,991 | 6,247 | 6,161 | 6,402 | 6,413 | 6,446 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page)‡ millions of shares | 91 | 91 | 91 | 92 | 92 | 92 | 92 | 92 | 92 | 92 | 92 | 92 |
- ‡ Per-share figures and share counts are adjusted for the 2-for-1 stock split (January 2025); filings made before it reported them unadjusted.
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (RLI's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Jan 15, 2025 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 115* | 128 | 82 | 95 | — | 63 | 124 | 125 | 91* | 55 | 168 | 81 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 122* | 71 | 142* | 219* | — | 104 | 175* | 179* | 157* | 43 | 145* | 195* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 0* | 1 | 3* | 0* | — | 1 | 1* | 1* | 2* | 1 | 3* | 2* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (0)* | (53) | (124)* | (195)* | — | (103) | (166)* | (133)* | 40* | (280) | 100* | (159)* |
| Share repurchases | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 6* |
| Dividends paid | 104* | 12 | 13* | 13* | — | 14 | 15* | 15* | 198* | 15 | 201* | 17* |
| Net cash from financing activities | (104)* | (10) | (12)* | (14)* | — | (13) | (15)* | (15)* | (198)* | 234 | (262)* | (21)* |
| Net change in cash | 18* | 8 | 5* | 11* | — | (13) | (6)* | 31* | (1)* | (2) | (17)* | 14* |
Compare with peers
SIC 6331 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 6331 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rli | 46 | 477 | 195* | 91.7M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Selective Insurance Group | 0.9 | 1,326 | 367* | 59.0M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Hanover Insurance Group | 506 | 1,736 | 520* | 34.4M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| White Mountains Insurance Group | 128 | 845 | (56)* | 2.4M | 2.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| KEMPER | 81 | 1,093 | 31* | 58.9M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Palomar Holdings | 63 | 314 | 167* | 26.3M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Axis Capital Holdings | 1,038 | 1,790 | 878* | 71.7M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| American Financial Group | 1,438 | 2,030 | 92* | 82.9M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Kinsale Capital Group | 161 | 455 | 264* | 22.5M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.