PLMR · XBRL financial data
Palomar Holdings financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (PLMR's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 91 | 105* | 119 | 131 | 149 | 156* | 175 | 203 | 245 | 253* | 279 | 314 |
| Interest income | 6 | 7* | 7 | 8 | 9 | 11* | 12 | 13 | 15 | 15* | 17 | 19 |
| Interest expense | 1 | 1* | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0* | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0* | 3 | 5 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 6 | 8* | 8 | 8 | 8 | 10* | 11 | 13 | 16 | 16* | 11 | 17 |
| Net income (loss) | 18 | 26* | 26 | 26 | 30 | 35* | 43 | 47 | 51 | 56* | 43 | 53 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 0.75 | 1.05* | 1.06 | 1.03 | 1.18 | 1.32* | 1.61 | 1.74 | 1.93 | 2.12* | 1.62 | 2.00 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 0.73 | 1.02* | 1.04 | 1.00 | 1.15 | 1.28* | 1.57 | 1.68 | 1.87 | 2.04* | 1.57 | 1.94 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 25 | 25* | 25 | 25 | 26 | 26* | 27 | 27 | 27 | 27* | 27 | 26 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 25 | 25* | 25 | 26 | 26 | 27* | 27 | 28 | 27 | 27* | 27 | 27 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (PLMR's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 53 | 52 | 61 | 48 | 86 | 80 | 119 | 81 | 112 | 107 | 57 | 63 |
| Property and equipment, net | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 3 |
| Right-of-use asset | — | 1 | — | — | — | 8 | — | — | — | 7 | — | — |
| Goodwill | — | 4 | — | — | — | 4 | — | — | — | 30 | — | 16 |
| Total assets | 1,626 | 1,708 | 1,885 | 2,016 | 2,276 | 2,262 | 2,427 | 2,832 | 2,944 | 3,051 | 3,612 | 3,964 |
| Total liabilities | 1,205 | 1,237 | 1,383 | 1,483 | 1,573 | 1,533 | 1,636 | 1,985 | 2,065 | 2,108 | 2,653 | 2,983 |
| Retained earnings | 119 | 145 | 171 | 197 | 227 | 262 | 305 | 352 | 366 | 422 | 442 | 453 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 421 | 471 | 502 | 533 | 703 | 729 | 790 | 847 | 878 | 943 | 959 | 981 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 1,626 | 1,708 | 1,885 | 2,016 | 2,276 | 2,262 | 2,427 | 2,832 | 2,944 | 3,051 | 3,612 | 3,964 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 25 | 25 | 25 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 27 | 27 | 27 | 27 | 27 | 26 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (PLMR's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 18 | 26* | 26 | 26 | 30 | 35* | 43 | 47 | 51 | 56* | 43 | 53 |
| Stock-based compensation | — | year only | — | — | — | year only | — | — | — | year only | — | — |
| Depreciation and amortization | — | year only | — | — | — | year only | — | — | — | year only | — | — |
| Net cash from operating activities | 71* | 22* | 33 | 55* | 100* | 73* | 87 | 121* | 84* | 117* | 47 | 167* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | (0)* | 0* | 0 | 0* | 0* | 0* | 0 | 0* | 0* | 0* | 0 | 0* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (51)* | (24)* | (16) | (29)* | (180)* | (81)* | (52) | (161)* | (18)* | (124)* | (373) | (120)* |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | — | year only | — | — | — | 0* | (0) | 0* | (0)* | 0* | 0 | 0* |
| Share repurchases | 7* | 0* | 0 | 0* | 0* | 0* | 0 | 0* | 37* | 0* | 23 | 41* |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 0* | — | — | 297 | 3* |
| Net cash from financing activities | (25)* | 1* | (7) | (40)* | 118* | 3* | 4 | 2* | (35)* | 1* | 276 | (41)* |
| Net change in cash | (5)* | (1)* | 10 | (14)* | 39* | (6)* | 39 | (38)* | 30* | (5)* | (50) | 6* |
Compare with peers
SIC 6331 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 6331 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Palomar Holdings | 63 | 314 | 167* | 26.3M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| KEMPER | 81 | 1,093 | 31* | 58.9M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| White Mountains Insurance Group | 128 | 845 | (56)* | 2.4M | 2.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Selective Insurance Group | 0.9 | 1,326 | 367* | 59.0M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Rli | 46 | 477 | 195* | 91.7M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Lemonade | 368 | 294 | (3.4)* | 77.4M | 110.8 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Hanover Insurance Group | 506 | 1,736 | 520* | 34.4M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Skyward Specialty Insurance Group | 219 | 490 | 68* | 44.4M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| SiriusPoint | 615 | 744 | (5.2)* | 116.2M | 118.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.