PLMR · XBRL financial data
Palomar Holdings financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (PLMR's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 168 | 248 | 327 | 376 | 554 | 876 |
| Interest income | 9 | 9 | 14 | 23 | 35 | 55 |
| Interest expense | — | 0 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 0 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (0) | 11 | 15 | 24 | 34 | 56 |
| Net income (loss) | 6 | 46 | 52 | 79 | 118 | 197 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 0.25 | 1.80 | 2.07 | 3.19 | 4.61 | 7.40 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 0.24 | 1.76 | 2.02 | 3.13 | 4.48 | 7.17 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 25 | 25 | 25 | 25 | 26 | 27 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 26 | 26 | 26 | 25 | 26 | 27 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (PLMR's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 34 | 50 | 68 | 52 | 80 | 107 |
| Property and equipment, net | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Right-of-use asset | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 8 | 7 |
| Goodwill | — | — | 0 | 4 | 4 | 30 |
| Total assets | 729 | 926 | 1,306 | 1,708 | 2,262 | 3,051 |
| Total liabilities | 365 | 532 | 922 | 1,237 | 1,533 | 2,108 |
| Retained earnings | 40 | 70 | 88 | 145 | 262 | 422 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 364 | 394 | 385 | 471 | 729 | 943 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 729 | 926 | 1,306 | 1,708 | 2,262 | 3,051 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 26 | 25 | 25 | 25 | 27 | 27 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (PLMR's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 6 | 46 | 52 | 79 | 118 | 197 |
| Stock-based compensation | 2 | 6 | 12 | 15 | 17 | 21 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 1 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 9 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 54 | 88 | 170 | 116 | 261 | 409 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (181) | (58) | (157) | (128) | (306) | (354) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | — | — | 0 | 0 | 116 | (0) |
| Share repurchases | — | 16 | 34 | 22 | 0 | 37 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 128 | (13) | 5 | (4) | 74 | (29) |
| Net change in cash | 0 | 17 | 18 | (16) | 29 | 26 |
Compare with peers
SIC 6331 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 6331 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Palomar Holdings | 63 | 314 | 167* | 26.3M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| KEMPER | 81 | 1,093 | 31* | 58.9M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| White Mountains Insurance Group | 128 | 845 | (56)* | 2.4M | 2.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Selective Insurance Group | 0.9 | 1,326 | 367* | 59.0M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Rli | 46 | 477 | 195* | 91.7M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Lemonade | 368 | 294 | (3.4)* | 77.4M | 110.8 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Hanover Insurance Group | 506 | 1,736 | 520* | 34.4M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Skyward Specialty Insurance Group | 219 | 490 | 68* | 44.4M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| SiriusPoint | 615 | 744 | (5.2)* | 116.2M | 118.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
