RLI · XBRL financial data
RLI financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (RLI's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Jan 15, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 984 | 1,179 | 1,698 | 1,512 | — | 1,882 |
| Total operating expenses | 67 | 77 | 82 | 98 | — | 116 |
| Interest expense | 8 | 8 | 8 | 7 | — | 5 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 33 | 65 | 137 | 73 | — | 103 |
| Net income (loss) | 157 | 279 | 583 | 305 | — | 403 |
| Earnings per share, basic‡ USD per share | 1.75 | 3.09 | 6.43 | 3.34 | — | 4.39 |
| Earnings per share, diluted‡ USD per share | 1.73 | 3.06 | 6.37 | 3.31 | — | 4.37 |
| Weighted average shares, basic‡ millions of shares | 90 | 90 | 91 | 91 | — | 92 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted‡ millions of shares | 91 | 91 | 92 | 92 | — | 92 |
- ‡ Per-share figures and share counts are adjusted for the 2-for-1 stock split (January 2025); filings made before it reported them unadjusted.
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (RLI's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Jan 15, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 62 | 89 | 23 | 36 | — | 52 |
| Property and equipment, net | 51 | 52 | 50 | 47 | — | 41 |
| Right-of-use asset | 16 | 15 | 13 | 14 | — | 13 |
| Goodwill | 46 | 46 | 46 | 46 | — | 46 |
| Total assets | 3,938 | 4,508 | 4,767 | 5,180 | — | 6,161 |
| Total liabilities | 2,803 | 3,279 | 3,590 | 3,767 | — | 4,383 |
| Retained earnings | 1,084 | 1,228 | 1,446 | 1,610 | — | 1,881 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 1,136 | 1,229 | 1,177 | 1,414 | — | 1,778 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 3,938 | 4,508 | 4,767 | 5,180 | — | 6,161 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page)‡ millions of shares | 90 | 91 | 91 | 91 | 92 | 92 |
- ‡ Per-share figures and share counts are adjusted for the 2-for-1 stock split (January 2025); filings made before it reported them unadjusted.
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (RLI's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Jan 15, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 157 | 279 | 583 | 305 | — | 403 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 263 | 385 | 250 | 464 | — | 614 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 6 | 8 | 6 | 6 | — | 6 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (168) | (275) | 49 | (212) | — | (362) |
| Dividends paid | 88 | 135 | 365 | 140 | — | 242 |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | — | 50 | — | — | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | (79) | (83) | (365) | (239) | — | (240) |
| Net change in cash | 16 | 27 | (66) | 14 | — | 12 |
Compare with peers
SIC 6331 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 6331 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rli | 46 | 477 | 195* | 91.7M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Selective Insurance Group | 0.9 | 1,326 | 367* | 59.0M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Hanover Insurance Group | 506 | 1,736 | 520* | 34.4M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| White Mountains Insurance Group | 128 | 845 | (56)* | 2.4M | 2.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| KEMPER | 81 | 1,093 | 31* | 58.9M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Palomar Holdings | 63 | 314 | 167* | 26.3M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Axis Capital Holdings | 1,038 | 1,790 | 878* | 71.7M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| American Financial Group | 1,438 | 2,030 | 92* | 82.9M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Kinsale Capital Group | 161 | 455 | 264* | 22.5M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.