KMX · XBRL financial data
Carmax financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (KMX's year ends in late February)
| In millions of dollars | Feb 28, 2021 | Feb 28, 2022 | Feb 28, 2023 | Feb 29, 2024 | Feb 28, 2025 | Feb 28, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 18,950 | 31,900 | 29,685 | 26,536 | 26,353 | 25,881 |
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 18,950 | 31,900 | 29,685 | 26,536 | 26,353 | 25,881 |
| Cost of revenue | 16,571 | 28,613 | 26,885 | 23,823 | 23,456 | 23,075 |
| Gross profit | 2,379 | 3,288 | 2,800 | 2,713 | 2,898 | 2,807 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 1,899 | 2,325 | 2,487 | 2,286 | 2,435 | 2,453 |
| Interest expense | 86 | 94 | 120 | 125 | 108 | 110 |
| Other income (expense) | (2) | — | — | — | — | — |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 218 | 341 | 152 | 162 | 169 | 136 |
| Net income (loss) | 747 | 1,151 | 485 | 479 | 501 | 247 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 4.58 | 7.09 | 3.05 | 3.03 | 3.22 | 1.68 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 4.52 | 6.97 | 3.03 | 3.02 | 3.21 | 1.68 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 163 | 162 | 159 | 158 | 155 | 147 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 165 | 165 | 160 | 159 | 156 | 148 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (KMX's year ends in late February)
| In millions of dollars | Feb 28, 2021 | Feb 28, 2022 | Feb 28, 2023 | Feb 29, 2024 | Feb 28, 2025 | Feb 28, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 132 | 103 | 315 | 574 | 247 | 123 |
| Accounts receivable | 239 | 561 | 299 | 221 | 189 | 204 |
| Inventory | 3,157 | 5,125 | 3,726 | 3,678 | 3,935 | 4,137 |
| Total current assets | 4,117 | 6,549 | 5,041 | 5,227 | 5,078 | 5,310 |
| Property and equipment, net | 3,056 | 3,209 | 3,431 | 3,666 | 3,842 | 4,070 |
| Right-of-use asset | 432 | 537 | 546 | 521 | 493 | 460 |
| Goodwill | 1 | 141 | 141 | 141 | 141 | 0 |
| Total assets | 21,542 | 26,338 | 26,183 | 27,197 | 27,404 | 26,368 |
| Accounts payable | 799 | 938 | 827 | 934 | 978 | 1,118 |
| Accrued liabilities | 415 | 533 | 479 | 524 | 530 | 475 |
| Current portion of long-term debt | 10 | 11 | 112 | 313 | 17 | 217 |
| Total current liabilities | 1,699 | 2,047 | 1,938 | 2,312 | 2,198 | 2,415 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 424 | 523 | 524 | 496 | 482 | 465 |
| Total liabilities | 17,177 | 21,103 | 20,570 | 21,123 | 21,161 | 20,479 |
| Retained earnings | 2,888 | 3,524 | 3,723 | 4,127 | 4,272 | 4,042 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 21,542 | 26,338 | 26,183 | 27,197 | 27,404 | 26,368 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 163 | 161 | 158 | 157 | 153 | 142 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (KMX's year ends in late February)
| In millions of dollars | Feb 28, 2021 | Feb 28, 2022 | Feb 28, 2023 | Feb 29, 2024 | Feb 28, 2025 | Feb 28, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 747 | 1,151 | 485 | 479 | 501 | 247 |
| Stock-based compensation | 122 | 109 | 86 | 120 | 135 | 99 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 242 | 273 | 265 | 260 | 295 | 346 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 668 | (2,549) | 1,283 | 459 | 624 | 1,784 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 165 | 309 | 423 | 465 | 468 | 541 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (128) | (524) | (426) | (467) | (461) | (540) |
| Proceeds from issuing equity | 143 | 80 | 17 | 45 | 74 | 8 |
| Share repurchases | 230 | 576 | 334 | 94 | 428 | 643 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (424) | 3,105 | (710) | 308 | (454) | (1,341) |
Compare with peers
SIC 5500 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 5500 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carmax | 171 | 7,878 | 883* | 141.9M | — | 10-QAug 31, 2026 |
| Lithia Motors | 108 | 9,947 | (31)* | 21.6M | 0.7 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Murphy USA | 162 | 6,890 | 348* | 18.1M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Autonation | 51 | 7,010 | 209* | 32.0M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Group 1 Automotive | 882 | 5,397 | 187* | 11.9M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Asbury Automotive Group | 85 | 4,414 | 265* | 18.0M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Caseys General Stores | 524 | 5,678 | 384 | 37.0M | — | 10-QJul 31, 2026 |
| Rush Enterprises | 265 | 1,900 | 133* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Penske Automotive Group | 68 | 8,416 | 306* | 65.7M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
