GSHD · XBRL financial data
Goosehead Insurance financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (GSHD's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 117,014 | 151,312 | 209,390 | 261,276 | 314,505 | 365,304 |
| Revenue from contracts with customers | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | — |
| General and administrative | 25,532 | 41,729 | 52,887 | 62,111 | 67,069 | 81,379 |
| Total operating expenses | 97,074 | 142,639 | 199,262 | 228,320 | 253,365 | 290,855 |
| Operating income (loss) | 19,940 | 8,673 | 10,128 | 32,956 | 61,140 | 74,449 |
| Interest expense | 2,310 | 2,854 | 4,999 | 6,568 | 7,339 | 23,793 |
| Other income (expense) | 90 | 185 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (1,035) | (2,292) | 2,499 | 2,692 | (2,413) | 6,397 |
| Net income (loss) | 9,287 | 5,403 | 565 | 14,140 | 30,426 | 27,831 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 0.55 | 0.28 | 0.03 | 0.59 | 1.23 | 1.11 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 0.51 | 0.26 | 0.03 | 0.55 | 1.16 | 1.04 |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 16,785 | 19,181 | 20,995 | 23,929 | 24,657 | 24,975 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | 18,383 | 20,813 | 21,773 | 38,356 | 38,301 | 38,103 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (GSHD's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 24,913 | 28,526 | 28,743 | 41,956 | 54,280 | 34,390 |
| Total current assets | 50,645 | 47,813 | 54,093 | 74,559 | 108,564 | 93,243 |
| Property and equipment, net | 16,650 | 24,933 | 35,347 | 30,316 | 24,101 | 21,549 |
| Right-of-use asset | 22,513 | 32,656 | 44,080 | 38,406 | 37,420 | 34,087 |
| Total assets | 185,837 | 267,798 | 321,353 | 354,892 | 397,653 | 414,864 |
| Current portion of long-term debt | 3,500 | 4,375 | 6,875 | 9,375 | 10,063 | 2,993 |
| Total current liabilities | 20,360 | 27,777 | 37,135 | 40,890 | 46,457 | 58,313 |
| Long-term debt | 79,408 | 118,361 | 86,711 | 67,562 | 82,251 | 289,461 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 32,933 | 47,335 | 64,947 | 57,382 | 54,536 | 51,168 |
| Total liabilities | 224,241 | 336,986 | 354,977 | 338,106 | 358,577 | 577,652 |
| Accumulated deficit | (34,614) | (60,671) | (60,570) | (47,056) | (15,401) | (133,356) |
| Total stockholders' equity | (4,876) | (14,020) | 10,670 | 56,552 | 43,889 | (95,504) |
| Total liabilities and equity | 185,837 | 267,798 | 321,353 | 354,892 | 397,653 | 414,864 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (GSHD's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 9,287 | 5,403 | 565 | 14,140 | 30,426 | 27,831 |
| Stock-based compensation | 4,745 | 7,292 | 19,642 | 23,989 | 27,971 | 23,375 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 3,570 | 5,117 | 7,109 | 9,469 | 10,955 | 11,270 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 24,643 | 35,444 | 35,724 | 50,758 | 71,544 | 91,757 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 9,975 | 12,738 | 10,130 | 4,452 | 979 | 5,671 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (10,333) | (15,375) | (12,571) | (19,182) | (12,419) | (23,543) |
| Share repurchases | — | — | 0 | 0 | 63,184 | 81,720 |
| Dividends paid | 44,697 | 60,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 145,786 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (3,334) | (15,826) | (23,245) | (17,916) | (45,199) | (88,250) |
| Net change in cash | 10,976 | 4,243 | (92) | 13,660 | 13,926 | (20,036) |
Compare with peers
SIC 6411 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 6411 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Goosehead Insurance | 23,655 | 113,389 | 15,926* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Corvel | 255,883 | 259,925 | 49,921 | 50.5M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Baldwin Insurance Group | 184,499 | 492,939 | 45,559* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Neptune Insurance Holdings | 17,429 | 59,567 | 25,883* | not reported | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Enact Holdings | 448,446 | 317,308 | 118,513* | 137.5M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Crawford | 79,032 | 329,907 | 5,842* | not reported | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Accelerant Holdings | 1,572,800 | 356,900 | (68,600)* | not reported | 22.9 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Ryan Specialty Holdings | 168,811 | 775,081 | 181,315* | not reported | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Erie Indemnity | 362,688 | 1,069,917 | 213,405* | not reported | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.