BWIN · XBRL financial data
The Baldwin Insurance Group financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (BWIN's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 306 | 285* | 380 | 340 | 339 | 330* | 413 | 379 | 365 | 347* | 532 | 493 |
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 304 | 283* | 378 | 337 | 335 | 327* | 411 | 376 | 362 | 345* | 529 | 489 |
| Total operating expenses | — | year only | 34 | 33 | 36 | 36* | 44 | 41 | 42 | 56* | 205 | 73 |
| Operating income (loss) | 0 | (30)* | 34 | 16 | 15 | (5)* | 56 | 28 | 3 | (13)* | (101) | (8) |
| Other income (expense) | (1) | (1)* | 1 | (0) | 0 | (0)* | (0) | 0 | 1 | (0)* | 1 | (2) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 0 | 0* | 1 | 1 | 0 | (0)* | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1* | (145) | 0 |
| Net income (loss) | (18) | (34)* | 22 | (18) | (8) | (20)* | 14 | (3) | (19) | (26)* | 2 | (39) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (0.29) | (0.56)* | 0.35 | (0.28) | (0.13) | (0.31)* | 0.21 | (0.05) | (0.27) | (0.37)* | 0.02 | (0.42) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (0.29) | (0.56)* | 0.33 | (0.28) | (0.13) | (0.33)* | 0.20 | (0.05) | (0.27) | (0.39)* | 0.02 | (0.42) |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 61 | 61* | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65* | 66 | 68 | 69 | 69* | 94 | 93 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 61 | 61* | 65 | 63 | 64 | 61* | 69 | 68 | 69 | 66* | 97 | 93 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (BWIN's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (BWIN's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (18) | (34)* | 22 | (18) | (8) | (20)* | 14 | (3) | (19) | (26)* | 2 | (39) |
| Stock-based compensation | 15* | 13* | 14 | 15* | 18* | 19* | 13 | 17* | 22* | 19* | 13 | 21* |
| Depreciation and amortization | — | year only | 26 | 27 | 28 | 28* | 27 | 28 | 32 | 41* | 57 | 59 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (13)* | 22* | 3 | 81* | 2* | 16* | (64) | (17)* | 41* | 10* | (6) | 46* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 6* | 7* | 8 | 11* | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net cash from investing activities | (6)* | (5)* | 45 | (9)* | (10)* | (12)* | (9) | (38)* | (83)* | (11)* | (491) | (30)* |
| Share repurchases | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 0* | — | — | 47 | 80* |
| Net cash from financing activities | 0* | 16* | (40) | 54* | (8)* | (36)* | 59 | 139* | (15)* | 21* | 607 | 139* |
Compare with peers
SIC 6411 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 6411 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Baldwin Insurance Group | 184 | 493 | 46* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Goosehead Insurance | 24 | 113 | 16* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Accelerant Holdings | 1,573 | 357 | (69)* | not reported | 22.9 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Crawford | 79 | 330 | 5.8* | not reported | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Corvel | 256 | 260 | 50 | 50.5M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Ryan Specialty Holdings | 169 | 775 | 181* | not reported | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Erie Indemnity | 363 | 1,070 | 213* | not reported | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Enact Holdings | 448 | 317 | 119* | 137.5M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Equitable Holdings | 17,183 | 1,658 | 643* | 273.0M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.