CRVL · XBRL financial data
Corvel financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (CRVL's year ends in late March)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | †Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | — | — | year only | 212 | 224 | 228 | 232* | 235 | 240 | 236 | 249* | 260 |
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 196 | 202 | 207 | 212 | 224 | 228 | 232* | 235 | 240 | 236 | 249* | 260 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 151 | 160 | 164* | 164 | 174 | 175 | 173* | 178 | 181 | 181 | 186* | 192 |
| Gross profit | 44 | 42 | 43 | 48 | 51 | 53 | 58* | 57 | 58 | 55 | 63* | 68 |
| General and administrative | 20 | 20 | 21* | 20 | 22 | 22 | 25* | 21 | 22 | 23 | 23* | 24 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 5 | 5 | 3* | 6 | 5 | 7 | 7* | 8 | 8 | 8 | 9* | 11 |
| Net income (loss) | 20 | 17 | 19 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 26* | 27 | 28 | 24 | 31* | 32 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 1.16 | 1.00 | 1.13 | 1.26 | 1.37 | 0.46 | — | 0.53 | 0.54 | 0.47 | 0.61* | 0.63 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 1.15 | 0.99 | 1.12 | 1.25 | 1.35 | 0.46 | — | 0.52 | 0.54 | 0.47 | 0.61* | 0.63 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 17 | 17 | 17* | 17 | 17 | 51 | — | 51 | 51 | 51 | 51* | 51 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 17 | 17 | 17* | 17 | 17 | 52 | — | 52 | 52 | 52 | 51* | 51 |
- † Share count changed about 3x in the period ending 2024-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (CRVL's year ends in late March)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | †Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 92 | 107 | 106 | 132 | 138 | 163 | 171 | 202 | 207 | 230 | 233 | 256 |
| Accounts receivable | 87 | 93 | 97 | 98 | 102 | 106 | 104 | 102 | 105 | 102 | 101 | 111 |
| Total current assets | 282 | 294 | 302 | 333 | 363 | 383 | 387 | 422 | 434 | 464 | 462 | 505 |
| Property and equipment, net | 85 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 89 | 91 | 92 | 108 | 111 | 114 | 118 | 122 |
| Right-of-use asset | 27 | 25 | 24 | 23 | 24 | 22 | 21 | 21 | 19 | 19 | 21 | 21 |
| Goodwill | 37 | 37 | 37 | 37 | 37 | 37 | 37 | 37 | 37 | 37 | 37 | 37 |
| Total assets | 434 | 445 | 455 | 486 | 519 | 539 | 546 | 597 | 612 | 645 | 643 | 690 |
| Accounts payable | 15 | 15 | 16 | 12 | 14 | 15 | 15 | 21 | 19 | 26 | 24 | 20 |
| Accrued liabilities | 171 | 173 | 168 | 182 | 199 | 200 | 187 | 205 | 207 | 220 | 204 | 230 |
| Total current liabilities | 186 | 188 | 184 | 201 | 213 | 217 | 204 | 235 | 230 | 250 | 228 | 260 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 25 | 23 | 23 | 22 | 23 | 21 | 20 | 20 | 19 | 19 | 21 | 21 |
| Total liabilities | 212 | 211 | 207 | 222 | 236 | 238 | 224 | 255 | 249 | 269 | 249 | 281 |
| Retained earnings | 771 | 788 | 808 | 829 | 853 | 877 | 903 | 930 | 958 | 982 | 1,013 | 1,046 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 223 | 234 | 248 | 264 | 283 | 301 | 322 | 343 | 363 | 376 | 394 | 409 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 434 | 445 | 455 | 486 | 519 | 539 | 546 | 597 | 612 | 645 | 643 | 690 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 17 | 17 | 17 | 17 | 17 | 51 | 51 | 51 | 51 | 51 | 51 | 51 |
- † Share count changed about 3x in the period ending 2024-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (CRVL's year ends in late March)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | †Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 20 | 17 | 19 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 26* | 27 | 28 | 24 | 31* | 32 |
| Stock-based compensation | 1* | 1* | 1* | 1 | 1* | 2* | 1* | 1 | 1* | 1* | 1* | 1 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 6* | 7* | 7* | 7 | 8* | 7* | 8* | 8 | 8* | 8* | 8* | 9 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 18* | 29* | 15* | 40 | 22* | 42* | 23* | 55 | 25* | 46* | 29* | 50 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 7* | 7* | 10* | 8 | 10* | 10* | 9* | 15 | 10* | 11* | 9* | 7 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (7)* | (7)* | (10)* | (8) | (10)* | (10)* | (9)* | (15) | (10)* | (11)* | (9)* | (7) |
| Share repurchases | 9* | 9* | 9* | 10 | 10* | 9* | 9* | 10 | 13* | 14* | 20* | 22 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (6)* | (7)* | (7)* | (6) | (6)* | (8)* | (7)* | (8) | (10)* | (13)* | (17)* | (20) |
| Net change in cash | 5* | 15* | (1)* | 26 | 6* | 25* | 8* | 31 | 5* | 23* | 3* | 23 |
- † Share count changed about 3x in the period ending 2024-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Compare with peers
SIC 6411 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 6411 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Corvel | 256 | 260 | 50 | 50.5M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Goosehead Insurance | 24 | 113 | 16* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Crawford | 79 | 330 | 5.8* | not reported | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Accelerant Holdings | 1,573 | 357 | (69)* | not reported | 22.9 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Baldwin Insurance Group | 184 | 493 | 46* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Enact Holdings | 448 | 317 | 119* | 137.5M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Ryan Specialty Holdings | 169 | 775 | 181* | not reported | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Erie Indemnity | 363 | 1,070 | 213* | not reported | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Neptune Insurance Holdings | 17 | 60 | 26* | not reported | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.