CRVL · XBRL financial data
Corvel financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (CRVL's year ends in late March)
| In millions of dollars | Mar 31, 2021 | Mar 31, 2022 | Mar 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | †Mar 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | — | — | 719 | 795 | 896 | 959 |
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 553 | 646 | 719 | 795 | 896 | 959 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 429 | 494 | 560 | 624 | 686 | 726 |
| Gross profit | 124 | 152 | 158 | 172 | 210 | 233 |
| General and administrative | 64 | 68 | 74 | 77 | 89 | 90 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 13 | 18 | 18 | 19 | 26 | 33 |
| Net income (loss) | 46 | 66 | 66 | 76 | 95 | 110 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 2.59 | 3.74 | 3.83 | 4.45 | 1.85 | 2.15 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 2.55 | 3.66 | 3.77 | 4.40 | 1.83 | 2.14 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 18 | 18 | 17 | 17 | 51 | 51 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 18 | 18 | 18 | 17 | 52 | 52 |
- † Share count changed about 3x in the period ending 2025-03-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (CRVL's year ends in late March)
| In millions of dollars | Mar 31, 2021 | Mar 31, 2022 | Mar 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | †Mar 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 140 | 98 | 71 | 106 | 171 | 233 |
| Accounts receivable | 65 | 83 | 81 | 97 | 104 | 101 |
| Total current assets | 269 | 265 | 244 | 302 | 387 | 462 |
| Property and equipment, net | 71 | 76 | 83 | 86 | 92 | 118 |
| Right-of-use asset | 45 | 35 | 28 | 24 | 21 | 21 |
| Goodwill | 37 | 37 | 37 | 37 | 37 | 37 |
| Total assets | 425 | 415 | 394 | 455 | 546 | 643 |
| Accounts payable | 12 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 15 | 24 |
| Accrued liabilities | 149 | 157 | 153 | 168 | 187 | 204 |
| Total current liabilities | 162 | 171 | 168 | 184 | 204 | 228 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 42 | 30 | 24 | 23 | 20 | 21 |
| Total liabilities | 204 | 203 | 192 | 207 | 224 | 249 |
| Retained earnings | 599 | 665 | 732 | 808 | 903 | 1,013 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 220 | 212 | 202 | 248 | 322 | 394 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 425 | 415 | 394 | 455 | 546 | 643 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 18 | 17 | 17 | 17 | 51 | 51 |
- † Share count changed about 3x in the period ending 2025-03-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (CRVL's year ends in late March)
| In millions of dollars | Mar 31, 2021 | Mar 31, 2022 | Mar 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | †Mar 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 46 | 66 | 66 | 76 | 95 | 110 |
| Stock-based compensation | 5 | 5 | 6 | 5 | 6 | 5 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 30 | 32 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 94 | 67 | 82 | 99 | 127 | 156 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 17 | 30 | 26 | 29 | 36 | 45 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (17) | (30) | (26) | (29) | (36) | (45) |
| Share repurchases | 33 | 90 | 94 | 46 | 38 | 56 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (21) | (80) | (82) | (36) | (27) | (48) |
| Net change in cash | 56 | (42) | (26) | 34 | 65 | 62 |
- † Share count changed about 3x in the period ending 2025-03-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Compare with peers
SIC 6411 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 6411 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Corvel | 256 | 260 | 50 | 50.5M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Goosehead Insurance | 24 | 113 | 16* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Crawford | 79 | 330 | 5.8* | not reported | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Accelerant Holdings | 1,573 | 357 | (69)* | not reported | 22.9 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Baldwin Insurance Group | 184 | 493 | 46* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Enact Holdings | 448 | 317 | 119* | 137.5M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Ryan Specialty Holdings | 169 | 775 | 181* | not reported | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Erie Indemnity | 363 | 1,070 | 213* | not reported | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Neptune Insurance Holdings | 17 | 60 | 26* | not reported | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.