FWRG · XBRL financial data
First Watch Restaurant Group financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 5 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (FWRG's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 26, 2021 | Dec 25, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 29, 2024 | Dec 28, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 601 | 730 | 892 | 1,016 | 1,223 |
| General and administrative | 70 | 85 | 103 | 113 | 129 |
| Operating income (loss) | 22 | 17 | 41 | 39 | 28 |
| Interest expense | 20 | 5 | 8 | 13 | 17 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 2 | 6 | 11 | 9 | (7) |
| Net income (loss) | (2) | 7 | 25 | 19 | 19 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (0.04) | 0.12 | 0.43 | 0.31 | 0.32 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (0.04) | 0.11 | 0.41 | 0.30 | 0.31 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 48 | 59 | 60 | 60 | 61 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 48 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (FWRG's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 26, 2021 | Dec 25, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 29, 2024 | Dec 28, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 52 | 50 | 50 | 33 | 21 |
| Accounts receivable | 4 | 6 | 6 | 7 | 7 |
| Inventory | 4 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 7 |
| Total current assets | 68 | 67 | 71 | 56 | 49 |
| Property and equipment, net | 165 | — | — | — | — |
| Right-of-use asset | 325 | 352 | 420 | 528 | 615 |
| Goodwill | 345 | 345 | 360 | 399 | 420 |
| Total assets | 1,047 | 1,104 | 1,267 | 1,514 | 1,742 |
| Accounts payable | 11 | 8 | 6 | 7 | 9 |
| Accrued liabilities | 16 | 23 | 36 | 40 | 38 |
| Total current liabilities | 97 | 100 | 115 | 138 | 167 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 330 | 366 | 441 | 556 | 651 |
| Total liabilities | 542 | 581 | 706 | 919 | 1,116 |
| Accumulated deficit | (105) | (98) | (73) | (54) | (34) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 504 | 523 | 561 | 595 | 626 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 1,047 | 1,104 | 1,267 | 1,514 | 1,742 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 59 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 61 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (FWRG's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 26, 2021 | Dec 25, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 29, 2024 | Dec 28, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (2) | 7 | 25 | 19 | 19 |
| Stock-based compensation | 9 | 10 | 8 | 9 | 11 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 63 | 63 | 95 | 116 | 126 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 35 | 62 | 85 | 128 | 157 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (36) | (63) | (123) | (207) | (214) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 182 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | (14) | (2) | 28 | 74 | 76 |
| Net change in cash | 13 | (2) | 0 | (17) | (12) |
Compare with peers
SIC 5812 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 5812 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Watch Restaurant Group | 21 | 350 | 49* | 61.7M | — | 10-QSep 27, 2026 |
| Bloomin' Brands | 67 | 1,016 | 91* | 85.6M | — | 10-QJun 28, 2026 |
| Cracker Barrel Old Country Store | 37 | 849* | 114* | 22.4M | — | 10-KJul 31, 2026 |
| Portillo's | 21 | 199 | 18* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 28, 2026 |
| Sadot Group | 0.1 | not reported | not reported | 1.3M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Jack in the Box | 46 | 258 | not reported | 19.2M | — | 10-QJul 5, 2026 |
| Dave & Buster's Entertainment | 16 | 544 | 47* | 34.8M | — | 10-QAug 4, 2026 |
| BJs RESTAURANTS | 14 | 389 | 31* | 21.3M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Cannae Holdings | 70 | 102 | (5.2)* | 43.4M | 13.5 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.