ENVX · XBRL financial data
Enovix financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 5 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (ENVX's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Jan 2, 2022 | Jan 1, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 29, 2024 | Dec 28, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | — | 6,202 | 7,644 | 23,074 | 31,821 |
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 0 | 6,202 | 7,644 | 23,074 | 31,821 |
| Cost of revenue | — | — | 63,061 | 25,119 | 25,716 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 1,967 | 23,239 | 63,061 | 25,119 | — |
| Gross profit | (1,967) | (17,037) | (55,417) | (2,045) | 6,105 |
| Research and development | 37,850 | 58,051 | 88,392 | 124,506 | 110,331 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 29,705 | 51,970 | 79,014 | 74,311 | 73,028 |
| Total operating expenses | 69,522 | 114,942 | 174,838 | 240,624 | 183,359 |
| Operating income (loss) | (69,522) | (131,979) | (230,255) | (242,669) | (177,254) |
| Interest income | 37 | 5,231 | 14,070 | 12,332 | 12,998 |
| Interest expense | 187 | 0 | 4,456 | 6,787 | 21,597 |
| Other income (expense) | (24) | (54) | (304) | 954 | 1,341 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 0 | 0 | (633) | (1,392) | (1,312) |
| Net income (loss) | (125,874) | (51,622) | (214,071) | (222,241) | (156,741) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (1.07) | (0.34) | (1.35) | (1.27) | (0.75) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (1.07) | (0.82) | (1.38) | (1.27) | (0.75) |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 117,219 | 152,918 | 159,066 | 175,038 | 207,636 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | 117,219 | 154,149 | 159,576 | 175,038 | 207,636 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (ENVX's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Jan 2, 2022 | Jan 1, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 29, 2024 | Dec 28, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 385,293 | 322,851 | 233,121 | 272,869 | 106,014 |
| Short-term investments | — | 0 | 73,694 | 0 | 406,026 |
| Marketable securities | 0 | — | — | — | — |
| Marketable securities, non-current | 0 | — | — | — | — |
| Accounts receivable | 0 | 170 | 909 | 4,566 | 4,421 |
| Inventory | 0 | 634 | 8,737 | 7,664 | 13,617 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 8,274 | 5,193 | 5,202 | 9,903 | 8,120 |
| Total current assets | 398,121 | 329,648 | 323,177 | 295,006 | 542,210 |
| Property and equipment, net | 76,613 | 103,868 | 166,471 | 167,947 | 170,263 |
| Right-of-use asset | 6,669 | 6,133 | 15,290 | 13,479 | 11,682 |
| Goodwill | — | 0 | 12,098 | 12,217 | 12,217 |
| Total assets | 482,565 | 440,586 | 564,304 | 527,169 | 878,975 |
| Accounts payable | 3,144 | 7,077 | 21,251 | 9,492 | 17,818 |
| Accrued liabilities | 7,109 | 7,089 | 13,976 | 19,843 | 13,992 |
| Current portion of long-term debt | — | — | 1,605 | 170 | 230 |
| Total current liabilities | 20,636 | 23,029 | 61,018 | 53,701 | 65,016 |
| Long-term debt | — | 0 | 169,099 | 169,820 | 519,271 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 9,071 | 8,234 | 15,594 | 13,293 | 11,244 |
| Total liabilities | 156,448 | 84,159 | 303,201 | 277,766 | 604,964 |
| Accumulated deficit | (333,152) | (384,774) | (598,845) | (821,086) | (977,827) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 326,117 | 356,427 | 258,147 | 246,741 | 271,214 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 482,565 | 440,586 | 564,304 | 527,169 | 878,975 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) thousands of shares | 156,481 | 157,780 | 168,504 | 191,274 | 217,224 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (ENVX's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Jan 2, 2022 | Jan 1, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 29, 2024 | Dec 28, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (125,874) | (51,622) | (214,071) | (222,241) | (156,741) |
| Depreciation and amortization | 995 | 7,425 | 34,009 | 44,961 | 35,112 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (51,306) | (82,740) | (104,636) | (108,633) | (95,291) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 43,584 | 36,212 | 61,795 | 76,188 | 18,223 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (43,584) | (36,212) | (142,956) | (1,379) | (538,269) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | — | 0 | 0 | 107,192 | 0 |
| Share repurchases | 27 | 10 | 26 | 4 | 58,385 |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | 15,000 | 0 | 172,500 | 4,572 | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | 451,090 | 56,510 | 159,585 | 150,749 | 467,384 |
| Net change in cash | 356,200 | (62,442) | (87,853) | 39,568 | (166,712) |
Compare with peers
SIC 3690 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 3690 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enovix | 33,741 | 9,024 | (21,781)* | 219.4M | 21.8 quarters | 10-QJul 5, 2026 |
| Spectrum Brands Holdings | 258,900 | 753,300 | 83,300* | 23.0M | — | 10-QJun 28, 2026 |
| Atkore | 346,218 | 794,800 | (63,104)* | 33.8M | 5.5 quarters | 10-QJun 26, 2026 |
| Eos Energy Enterprises | 305,491 | 68,775 | (72,018)* | 364.2M | 4.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Energizer Holdings | 173,400 | 734,100 | 8,200* | 68.5M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| QuantumScape | 75,599 | not reported | (55,060)* | not reported | 12.9 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Microvast Holdings | 127,828 | 87,262 | (10,513)* | 384.5M | 12.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| EnerSys | 530,663 | not reported | 230,161 | 36.1M | — | 10-QJul 5, 2026 |
| Amprius Technologies | 74,517 | 34,032 | (2,851)* | 146.1M | 26.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.