QS · XBRL financial data
QuantumScape financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (QS's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Research and development | 96* | 84 | 98 | 97 | 104* | 96 | 101 | 92 | 87* | 85 | 83 | 74 |
| General and administrative | 28* | 48 | 37 | 33 | 24* | 28 | 22 | 23 | 24* | 25 | 24 | 19 |
| Total operating expenses | 125* | 132 | 134 | 130 | 129* | 124 | 124 | 115 | 110* | 109 | 106 | 92 |
| Operating income (loss) | (125)* | (132) | (134) | (130) | (129)* | (124) | (124) | (115) | (110)* | (109) | (106) | (92) |
| Interest income | 12* | 12 | 12 | 11 | 11* | 10 | 9 | 10 | 10* | 9 | 8 | 8 |
| Interest expense | 1* | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1* | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0* | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other income (expense) | (1)* | (0) | 0 | (0) | 4* | (0) | 0 | (0) | 2* | (0) | 0 | — |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 0* | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0* | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2* | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Net income (loss) | (113)* | (121) | (123) | (120) | (115)* | (114) | (115) | (106) | (100)* | (101) | (98) | (84) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (0.23)* | (0.24) | (0.25) | (0.23) | (0.22)* | (0.21) | (0.20) | (0.18) | (0.17)* | (0.16) | (0.16) | (0.14) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (0.23)* | (0.24) | (0.25) | (0.23) | (0.22)* | (0.21) | (0.20) | (0.18) | (0.17)* | (0.16) | (0.16) | (0.14) |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 491* | 496 | 501 | 509 | 526* | 548 | 562 | 589 | 605* | 611 | 617 | 621 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 491* | 496 | 501 | 509 | 526* | 548 | 562 | 589 | 605* | 611 | 617 | 621 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (QS's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (QS's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (113)* | (121) | (123) | (120) | (115)* | (114) | (115) | (106) | (100)* | (101) | (98) | (84) |
| Stock-based compensation | 38* | 19 | 48 | 43 | 34* | 41 | 26 | 29 | 31* | 31 | 27 | 16 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 11* | 12 | 13 | 15 | 18* | 18 | 20 | 14 | 14* | 15 | 13 | 13 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (57)* | (58) | (65)* | (93)* | (59)* | (61) | (62)* | (64)* | (56)* | (60) | (57)* | (55)* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 14* | 14 | 19* | 18* | 11* | 6 | 8* | 10* | 12* | 10 | 5* | 4* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (54)* | 106 | 65* | 66* | (109)* | 62 | 77* | (156)* | 32* | (26) | 32* | (20)* |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | (0)* | — | — | — | year only | 1 | 0* | 268* | 0* | — | — | 0* |
| Net cash from financing activities | 3* | 1 | 4* | 5* | 134* | 11 | 3* | 271* | 27* | (0) | 12* | 18* |
| Net change in cash | (108)* | 50 | 4* | (22)* | (34)* | 13 | 19* | 51* | 3* | (85) | (12)* | (57)* |
Compare with peers
SIC 3690 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 3690 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| QuantumScape | 76 | not reported | (55)* | not reported | 12.9 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Energizer Holdings | 173 | 734 | 8.2* | 68.5M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| EnerSys | 531 | not reported | 230 | 36.1M | — | 10-QJul 5, 2026 |
| Atkore | 346 | 795 | (63)* | 33.8M | 5.5 quarters | 10-QJun 26, 2026 |
| Spectrum Brands Holdings | 259 | 753 | 83* | 23.0M | — | 10-QJun 28, 2026 |
| Enovix | 34 | 9 | (22)* | 219.4M | 21.8 quarters | 10-QJul 5, 2026 |
| Eos Energy Enterprises | 305 | 69 | (72)* | 364.2M | 4.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Microvast Holdings | 128 | 87 | (11)* | 384.5M | 12.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.