EOSE · XBRL financial data
Eos Energy Enterprises financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (EOSE's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 1 | 7* | 7 | 1 | 1 | 7* | 10 | 15 | 31 | 58* | 57 | 69 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 21 | 30* | 28 | 14 | 26 | 31* | 35 | 46 | 64 | 112* | 101 | 118 |
| Gross profit | — | (24)* | (22) | (13) | (25) | (24)* | (25) | (31) | (34) | (54)* | (44) | (49) |
| Research and development | 3 | 5* | 5 | 4 | 7 | 6* | 7 | 7 | 7 | 8* | 11 | 11 |
| Selling, general and administrative | — | year only | 14 | 11 | 18 | 17* | 21 | 25 | 20 | 19* | 24 | 25 |
| General and administrative | 13 | 13* | 14 | 11 | 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Total operating expenses | — | year only | — | — | — | year only | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Operating income (loss) | (38) | (42)* | (41) | (29) | (53) | (52)* | (53) | (64) | (61) | (81)* | (79) | (84) |
| Interest income | — | year only | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0* | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2* | 3 | 4 |
| Interest expense | — | year only | 9 | 9 | 5 | 6* | 7 | 7 | 5 | 9* | 12 | 12 |
| Other income (expense) | 0 | (1)* | 0 | (3) | (2) | (3)* | (1) | (1) | (0) | (1)* | (0) | 0 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 0 | 0* | 0 | 0 | (0) | 0* | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0* | 0 | 0 |
| Net income (loss) | 15 | (41)* | (47) | (28) | (343) | (268)* | 15 | (223) | (641) | (120)* | 509 | (276) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 0.11 | — | (0.23) | (0.25) | (1.77) | — | 0.42 | (1.05) | (4.91) | — | 2.43 | (1.20) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (0.05) | — | (0.23) | (0.25) | (1.77) | — | (0.20) | (1.05) | (4.91) | — | 0.12 | (1.20) |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 138 | — | 201 | 211 | 217 | 219* | 225 | 238 | 272 | 307* | 340 | 340 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 156 | 146* | 201 | 211 | 217 | 219* | 436 | 238 | 272 | — | 545 | 340 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (EOSE's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 58 | 69 | 32 | 52 | 23 | 74 | 83 | 120 | 59 | 568 | 411 | 305 |
| Accounts receivable | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 7 | 3 | 5 | 7 | 4 | — |
| Inventory | 21 | 17 | 14 | 18 | 26 | 33 | 40 | 41 | 48 | 59 | 59 | 75 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 3 |
| Total current assets | 108 | 122 | 87 | 184 | 149 | 180 | 186 | 232 | 189 | 708 | 590 | 514 |
| Right-of-use asset | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 20 | 21 | 21 |
| Goodwill | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 |
| Total assets | 154 | 186 | 156 | 249 | 217 | 260 | 263 | 361 | 328 | 885 | 799 | 907 |
| Accounts payable | 14 | 21 | 18 | 24 | 24 | 17 | 24 | 40 | 52 | 100 | 77 | 106 |
| Accrued liabilities | 25 | 32 | 39 | 35 | 38 | 22 | 22 | 24 | 31 | 26 | 39 | 42 |
| Current portion of long-term debt | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total current liabilities | 47 | 61 | 65 | 68 | 75 | 65 | 91 | 104 | 103 | 144 | 125 | 158 |
| Long-term debt | 204 | 201 | 202 | 150 | 185 | 315 | 324 | 444 | 448 | 813 | 620 | 617 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 3 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 19 | 21 | 22 |
| Total liabilities | 282 | 297 | 303 | 399 | 635 | 842 | 695 | 932 | 1,425 | 1,763 | 1,085 | 1,224 |
| Accumulated deficit | (835) | (876) | (923) | (951) | (1,294) | (1,562) | (1,547) | (1,774) | (2,415) | (2,536) | (2,027) | (2,303) |
| Total stockholders' equity | (128) | (111) | (148) | (191) | (574) | (1,070) | (942) | (1,103) | (2,320) | (2,239) | (868) | (1,031) |
| Total liabilities and equity | 154 | 186 | 156 | 249 | 217 | 260 | 263 | 361 | 328 | 885 | 799 | 907 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 158 | 203 | 208 | 217 | 218 | 227 | 228 | 260 | 288 | 339 | 340 | 364 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (EOSE's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 15 | (41)* | (47) | (28) | (343) | (268)* | 15 | (223) | (641) | (120)* | 509 | (276) |
| Stock-based compensation | 4* | 4* | 3 | 2* | 6* | 8* | 8 | 7* | 5* | 5* | 6 | 6* |
| Depreciation and amortization | 2* | 2* | 1 | 1* | 3* | 3* | 3 | 3* | 3* | 5* | 5 | 6* |
| Net cash from operating activities | (32)* | (37)* | (40) | (26)* | (44)* | (43)* | (29) | (66)* | (66)* | (50)* | (120) | (72)* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 11* | 8* | 4 | 6* | 10* | 13* | 5 | 7* | 17* | 25* | 35 | 35* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (11)* | (8)* | (4) | (6)* | (10)* | (13)* | (5) | (7)* | (18)* | (25)* | (35) | (35)* |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 82* | 11* | 7 | 7* | 0* | 0* | 0 | 81* | — | year only | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | 78* | 57* | 6 | 44* | 27* | 129* | 42 | 145* | 27* | 573* | 3 | (1)* |
| Net change in cash | 35* | 12* | (38) | 11* | (27)* | 73* | 8 | 71* | (56)* | 498* | (152) | (108)* |
Compare with peers
SIC 3690 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 3690 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eos Energy Enterprises | 305 | 69 | (72)* | 364.2M | 4.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Enovix | 34 | 9 | (22)* | 219.4M | 21.8 quarters | 10-QJul 5, 2026 |
| Spectrum Brands Holdings | 259 | 753 | 83* | 23.0M | — | 10-QJun 28, 2026 |
| Atkore | 346 | 795 | (63)* | 33.8M | 5.5 quarters | 10-QJun 26, 2026 |
| Energizer Holdings | 173 | 734 | 8.2* | 68.5M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Microvast Holdings | 128 | 87 | (11)* | 384.5M | 12.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| QuantumScape | 76 | not reported | (55)* | not reported | 12.9 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Amprius Technologies | 75 | 34 | (2.9)* | 146.1M | 26.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Byrna Technologies | 8.4 | 15 | (0.4)* | 23.4M | 6.0 quarters | 10-QAug 31, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.