EOSE · XBRL financial data
Eos Energy Enterprises financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (EOSE's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 0 | 5 | 18 | 16 | 16 | 114 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 6 | 46 | 153 | 90 | 99 | 258 |
| Gross profit | — | — | — | (73) | (83) | (144) |
| Research and development | 14 | 19 | 18 | 19 | 23 | 29 |
| Selling, general and administrative | — | — | — | 54 | 60 | 85 |
| General and administrative | 19 | 43 | 61 | 54 | — | — |
| Total operating expenses | — | — | — | 80 | 92 | — |
| Operating income (loss) | (39) | (135) | (221) | (153) | (175) | (259) |
| Interest income | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 5 |
| Interest expense | 24 | 2 | — | 57 | 29 | 29 |
| Other income (expense) | — | 2 | (0) | (2) | (8) | (2) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Net income (loss) | (69) | (124) | (230) | (230) | (686) | (970) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (7.31) | (2.36) | (3.68) | (1.81) | (4.55) | (6.69) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (7.31) | (2.36) | (3.68) | (1.81) | (4.55) | (6.69) |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 9 | 53 | 62 | 127 | 212 | 261 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 9 | 53 | 62 | 127 | 212 | 261 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (EOSE's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 122 | 105 | 17 | 69 | 74 | 568 |
| Accounts receivable | 0 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 7 |
| Inventory | 0 | 13 | 23 | 17 | 33 | 59 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 3 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
| Total current assets | 127 | 143 | 55 | 122 | 180 | 708 |
| Property and equipment, net | 6 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Right-of-use asset | 0 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 20 |
| Goodwill | 0 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 |
| Total assets | 138 | 169 | 107 | 186 | 260 | 885 |
| Accounts payable | 3 | 13 | 35 | 21 | 17 | 100 |
| Accrued liabilities | 5 | 8 | 15 | 32 | 22 | 26 |
| Current portion of long-term debt | 1 | 2 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 0 |
| Total current liabilities | 14 | 30 | 61 | 61 | 65 | 144 |
| Long-term debt | 0 | 5 | 170 | 201 | 315 | 813 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 0 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 19 |
| Total liabilities | 15 | 137 | 239 | 297 | 842 | 1,763 |
| Accumulated deficit | (291) | (417) | (646) | (876) | (1,562) | (2,536) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 123 | 32 | (133) | (111) | (1,070) | (2,239) |
| Total liabilities and equity | 138 | 169 | 107 | 186 | 260 | 885 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 52 | 54 | 85 | 203 | 227 | 339 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (EOSE's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (69) | (124) | (230) | (230) | (686) | (970) |
| Stock-based compensation | 5 | 15 | 14 | 14 | 19 | 25 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 2 | 3 | 7 | 10 | 8 | 14 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (27) | (116) | (197) | (145) | (154) | (211) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 4 | 16 | 20 | 29 | 33 | 54 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (7) | (23) | (17) | (29) | (33) | (55) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | — | — | — | 93 | 14 | 539 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 154 | 123 | 140 | 228 | 206 | 787 |
| Net change in cash | 121 | (16) | (74) | 53 | 19 | 521 |
Compare with peers
SIC 3690 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 3690 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eos Energy Enterprises | 305 | 69 | (72)* | 364.2M | 4.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Enovix | 34 | 9 | (22)* | 219.4M | 21.8 quarters | 10-QJul 5, 2026 |
| Spectrum Brands Holdings | 259 | 753 | 83* | 23.0M | — | 10-QJun 28, 2026 |
| Atkore | 346 | 795 | (63)* | 33.8M | 5.5 quarters | 10-QJun 26, 2026 |
| Energizer Holdings | 173 | 734 | 8.2* | 68.5M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Microvast Holdings | 128 | 87 | (11)* | 384.5M | 12.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| QuantumScape | 76 | not reported | (55)* | not reported | 12.9 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Amprius Technologies | 75 | 34 | (2.9)* | 146.1M | 26.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Byrna Technologies | 8.4 | 15 | (0.4)* | 23.4M | 6.0 quarters | 10-QAug 31, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.