MVST · XBRL financial data
Microvast Holdings financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 14 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (MVST's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 80 | 105* | 81 | 84 | 101 | 113* | 116 | 91 | 123 | 96* | 61 | 87 |
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 80 | — | 81 | 84 | 101 | — | 116 | 91 | 123 | — | — | — |
| Cost of revenue | 62 | 82* | 64 | 56 | 68 | 72* | 73 | 60 | 77 | — | 41 | 61 |
| Gross profit | 18 | 23* | 17 | 27 | 34 | 42* | 43 | 32 | 46 | — | 19 | 26 |
| Research and development | 13 | 11* | 11 | 10 | 11 | 9* | 8 | 8 | 8 | 10* | 9 | 9 |
| General and administrative | 25 | 28* | 24 | 24 | 12 | 22* | 10 | 4 | 20 | 24* | 13 | 14 |
| Total operating expenses | 45 | 46* | 41 | 127 | 28 | 43* | 26 | 17 | 33 | 43* | 27 | 28 |
| Operating income (loss) | (26) | (22)* | (23) | (99) | 7 | (1)* | 19 | 16 | 13 | (41)* | (8) | (2) |
| Interest expense | 0 | 1* | 2 | 2 | 4 | 2* | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1* | 1 | 1 |
| Other income (expense) | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | — | — | 0 | 1 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 0 | 0* | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0* | 0 | 0 | 1 | (6)* | — | 0 |
| Net income (loss) | (26) | (25)* | (25) | (102) | 13 | (82)* | 62 | (106) | (1) | 17* | — | (12) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (0.08) | (0.08)* | (0.08) | (0.32) | 0.04 | (0.26)* | 0.19 | (0.33) | 0.00 | 0.05* | 0.15 | (0.03) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (0.08) | (0.08)* | (0.08) | (0.32) | 0.03 | — | 0.05 | (0.33) | 0.00 | — | (0.04) | (0.03) |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 313 | 315* | 315 | 316 | 321 | 322* | 323 | 324 | 324 | 328* | 332 | 349 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 313 | 315* | 315 | 316 | 367 | 276* | 374 | 324 | 324 | 278* | 385 | 349 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (MVST's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (MVST's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (26) | (25)* | (25) | (102) | 13 | (82)* | 62 | (106) | (1) | 17* | — | (12) |
| Stock-based compensation | 16* | 13* | 12 | 12* | 6* | 1* | 1 | 1* | 1* | 1* | 1 | 1* |
| Net cash from operating activities | (29) | (5)* | 2 | 0* | (5) | 6* | 7 | 37* | 15* | 16* | (23) | (11)* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 60* | 33* | 10 | 3* | 14* | 0* | 2 | 3* | 14* | 1* | 3 | 11* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (60)* | (12)* | (5) | (3)* | (5)* | (0)* | (2) | (3)* | (10)* | (1)* | (3) | (1)* |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | — | year only | — | — | — | year only | — | — | — | year only | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | 7* | 21* | 6 | 22* | 18* | (9)* | 9 | (16)* | (3)* | 7* | 29 | (21)* |
| Net change in cash | (81)* | (1)* | (1) | 18* | 10* | (5)* | 13 | 16* | 4* | 27* | 5 | (31)* |
Compare with peers
SIC 3690 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 3690 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Microvast Holdings | 128 | 87 | (11)* | 384.5M | 12.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Amprius Technologies | 75 | 34 | (2.9)* | 146.1M | 26.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Byrna Technologies | 8.4 | 15 | (0.4)* | 23.4M | 6.0 quarters | 10-QAug 31, 2026 |
| Solid Power | 23 | 1.2 | (17)* | 229.2M | 12.5 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Eos Energy Enterprises | 305 | 69 | (72)* | 364.2M | 4.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Fluence Energy | 339 | 650 | (19)* | not reported | 18.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Enovix | 34 | 9 | (22)* | 219.4M | 21.8 quarters | 10-QJul 5, 2026 |
| SES AI | 64 | 5.1 | (14)* | not reported | 11.8 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Factorial Energy | 113 | not reported | (11)* | not reported | 10.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.